Gender
Female
Born
Oct 21, 1949
Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Director Performer
Also Known As
LaTanya Richardson
Relations
Wife of
Samuel L. Jackson (1980 - present)
  • CREDITS
    The Piano Lesson (Oct 13, 2022 - Jan 29, 2023)
    • Directed by LaTanya Richardson Jackson
    PlayRevival
    To Kill a Mockingbird (Dec 13, 2018 - Jan 16, 2022)
    • Also Starring: LaTanya Richardson Jackson
      • Calpurnia - (Nov 01, 2018 - Nov 03, 2019)
    PlayDramaOriginal
    A Raisin in the Sun (Apr 03, 2014 - Jun 15, 2014)
    • Also Starring: LaTanya Richardson Jackson [Lena Younger]
    PlayDramaRevival
    Joe Turner's Come and Gone (Apr 16, 2009 - Jun 14, 2009)
    • Performer: LaTanya Richardson Jackson [Bertha Holly]
    PlayDramaRevival
    • Understudy: LaTanya Richardson [Lady in Green, Lady in Purple, Lady in Red, Lady in Blue, Lady in Yellow]
    • Performer: LaTanya Richardson
      • Lady in Red - Replacement
    PlayAll Female CastDancePoemOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

     

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

    2014 | Nominee  | A Raisin in the Sun
    Also Starring: LaTanya Richardson Jackson
The Piano Lesson (Oct 13, 2022 - Jan 29, 2023)
  • Directed by LaTanya Richardson Jackson
PlayRevival
To Kill a Mockingbird (Dec 13, 2018 - Jan 16, 2022)
  • Also Starring: LaTanya Richardson Jackson
    • Calpurnia - (Nov 01, 2018 - Nov 03, 2019)
PlayDramaOriginal
A Raisin in the Sun (Apr 03, 2014 - Jun 15, 2014)
  • Also Starring: LaTanya Richardson Jackson [Lena Younger]
PlayDramaRevival
Joe Turner's Come and Gone (Apr 16, 2009 - Jun 14, 2009)
  • Performer: LaTanya Richardson Jackson [Bertha Holly]
PlayDramaRevival
  • Understudy: LaTanya Richardson [Lady in Green, Lady in Purple, Lady in Red, Lady in Blue, Lady in Yellow]
  • Performer: LaTanya Richardson
    • Lady in Red - Replacement
PlayAll Female CastDancePoemOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

2014 | Nominee  | A Raisin in the Sun
Also Starring: LaTanya Richardson Jackson

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where LaTanya Richardson Jackson and
are credited together
are credited together