Gender
Male
Born
Jun 23, 1925
Houston, Texas, USA
Died
Jun 06, 1975
Agadir, MOROCCO
Performer Director Producer
Also Known As
Ivan Lawrence Blieden [Birthname]
Relations
Husband of
Carol Haney (1955 - 1962) divorced, 2 children
  • CREDITS
    Absurd Person Singular (Oct 08, 1974 - Mar 06, 1976)
    • Performer: Larry Blyden [Sidney]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Mar 30, 1972 - Aug 12, 1972)
    • Produced by Larry Blyden
    • Also Starring: Larry Blyden [Hysterium]
    MusicalComedy FarceRevival
    The Mother Lover (Feb 01, 1969 - Feb 01, 1969)
    • Directed by Larry Blyden
    • Performer: Larry Blyden [Seymour]
    PlayOriginal
    • The Shock of Recognition
    • Starring: Larry Blyden
      • Richard Pawling - Replacement
    PlayOne ActOriginal
    • The Footsteps of Doves
    • Starring: Larry Blyden
      • George - Replacement
    PlayOne ActOriginal
    • I'll Be Home For Christmas
    • Starring: Larry Blyden
      • Chuck - Replacement
    PlayOne ActOriginal
    The Apple Tree (Oct 18, 1966 - Nov 25, 1967)
    • Starring: Larry Blyden [Snake, Balladeer, Narrator]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Luv (Nov 11, 1964 - Jan 07, 1967)
    • Starring: Larry Blyden
      • Milt Manville - Replacement (Feb 28, 1966 - Jun 25, 1966)
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Foxy (Feb 16, 1964 - Apr 18, 1964)
    • Starring: Larry Blyden [Doc]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Harold (Nov 29, 1962 - Dec 15, 1962)
    • Directed by Larry Blyden
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Flower Drum Song (Dec 01, 1958 - May 07, 1960)
    • Starring: Larry Blyden
      • Sammy Fong - (Dec 01, 1958 - Nov 30, 1959)
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Who Was That Lady I Saw You With? (Mar 03, 1958 - Aug 30, 1958)
    • Performer: Larry Blyden
      • Michael Haney - Replacement
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Oh, Men! Oh, Women! (Dec 17, 1953 - Nov 13, 1954)
    • Performer: Larry Blyden [Grant Cobbler]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Wish You Were Here (Jun 25, 1952 - Nov 28, 1953)
    • Performer: Larry Blyden [Schmutz]
    • Understudy: Larry Blyden
      • Itchy Flexner - Replacement
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Mister Roberts (Feb 18, 1948 - Jan 06, 1951)
    • Performer: Larry Blyden
      • Ensign Pulver - Replacement
      • Shore Patrol Officer - Replacement
    PlayOriginal
    Flower Drum Song (May 10, 1960 - Oct 14, 1961)
    • Also Starring: Larry Blyden
      • Sammy Fong - Replacement
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Sondheim: A Musical Tribute (Mar 11, 1973 - Mar 11, 1973)
    • Performer: Larry Blyden [Performer]
    SpecialBenefitOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

     

    Best Featured Actor in a Play

    1975 | Nominee  | Absurd Person Singular
    Performer: Larry Blyden

    Best Featured Actor in a Musical

    Also Starring: Larry Blyden
     

    Best Actor in a Musical

    1959 | Nominee  | Flower Drum Song
    Starring: Larry Blyden

    Drama Desk Award

     

    Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

    1975 | Nominee  | Absurd Person Singular
    Performer: Larry Blyden
Absurd Person Singular (Oct 08, 1974 - Mar 06, 1976)
  • Performer: Larry Blyden [Sidney]
PlayComedyOriginal
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Mar 30, 1972 - Aug 12, 1972)
  • Produced by Larry Blyden
  • Also Starring: Larry Blyden [Hysterium]
MusicalComedy FarceRevival
The Mother Lover (Feb 01, 1969 - Feb 01, 1969)
  • Directed by Larry Blyden
  • Performer: Larry Blyden [Seymour]
PlayOriginal
  • The Shock of Recognition
  • Starring: Larry Blyden
    • Richard Pawling - Replacement
PlayOne ActOriginal
  • The Footsteps of Doves
  • Starring: Larry Blyden
    • George - Replacement
PlayOne ActOriginal
  • I'll Be Home For Christmas
  • Starring: Larry Blyden
    • Chuck - Replacement
PlayOne ActOriginal
The Apple Tree (Oct 18, 1966 - Nov 25, 1967)
  • Starring: Larry Blyden [Snake, Balladeer, Narrator]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Luv (Nov 11, 1964 - Jan 07, 1967)
  • Starring: Larry Blyden
    • Milt Manville - Replacement (Feb 28, 1966 - Jun 25, 1966)
PlayComedyOriginal
Foxy (Feb 16, 1964 - Apr 18, 1964)
  • Starring: Larry Blyden [Doc]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Harold (Nov 29, 1962 - Dec 15, 1962)
  • Directed by Larry Blyden
PlayComedyOriginal
Flower Drum Song (Dec 01, 1958 - May 07, 1960)
  • Starring: Larry Blyden
    • Sammy Fong - (Dec 01, 1958 - Nov 30, 1959)
MusicalComedyOriginal
Who Was That Lady I Saw You With? (Mar 03, 1958 - Aug 30, 1958)
  • Performer: Larry Blyden
    • Michael Haney - Replacement
PlayComedyOriginal
Oh, Men! Oh, Women! (Dec 17, 1953 - Nov 13, 1954)
  • Performer: Larry Blyden [Grant Cobbler]
PlayComedyOriginal
Wish You Were Here (Jun 25, 1952 - Nov 28, 1953)
  • Performer: Larry Blyden [Schmutz]
  • Understudy: Larry Blyden
    • Itchy Flexner - Replacement
MusicalComedyOriginal
Mister Roberts (Feb 18, 1948 - Jan 06, 1951)
  • Performer: Larry Blyden
    • Ensign Pulver - Replacement
    • Shore Patrol Officer - Replacement
PlayOriginal
Flower Drum Song (May 10, 1960 - Oct 14, 1961)
  • Also Starring: Larry Blyden
    • Sammy Fong - Replacement
MusicalComedyOriginal
Sondheim: A Musical Tribute (Mar 11, 1973 - Mar 11, 1973)
  • Performer: Larry Blyden [Performer]
SpecialBenefitOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Featured Actor in a Play

1975 | Nominee  | Absurd Person Singular
Performer: Larry Blyden

Best Featured Actor in a Musical

Also Starring: Larry Blyden
 

Best Actor in a Musical

1959 | Nominee  | Flower Drum Song
Starring: Larry Blyden

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

1975 | Nominee  | Absurd Person Singular
Performer: Larry Blyden

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Larry Blyden and
are credited together
are credited together