Gender
Male
Born
Aug 12, 1913
Vienna, AUSTRIA
Died
Aug 06, 1979
Santa Monica, California, USA
Producer Performer Director Writer Lyricist
Also Known As
Corporal Kurt S. Kasznar
Relations
Husband of
Leora Dana (? - ?) divorced
  • CREDITS
    Barefoot in the Park (Oct 23, 1963 - Jun 25, 1967)
    • Starring: Kurt Kasznar [Victor Velasco]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    The Sound of Music (Nov 16, 1959 - Jun 15, 1963)
    • Also Starring: Kurt Kasznar [Max Detweiler]
    MusicalDramaOriginal
    Look After Lulu (Mar 03, 1959 - Apr 04, 1959)
    • Performer: Kurt Kasznar [Prince of Salestria]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Waiting for Godot (Apr 19, 1956 - Jun 09, 1956)
    • Performer: Kurt Kasznar [Pozzo]
    PlayDramaOriginal
    Six Characters in Search of an Author (Dec 11, 1955 - Feb 05, 1956)
    • Performer: Kurt Kasznar [The Director]
    PlayRevival
    Seventh Heaven (May 26, 1955 - Jul 02, 1955)
    • Starring: Kurt Kasznar [Boule]
    MusicalOriginal
    The Happy Time (Jan 24, 1950 - Jul 14, 1951)
    • Also Starring: Kurt Kasznar
      • Uncle Louis - (Jan 24, 1950 - Apr 28, 1951)
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Montserrat (Oct 29, 1949 - Dec 24, 1949)
    • Performer: Kurt Kasznar [Monk]
    PlayOriginal
    Make Way for Lucia (Dec 22, 1948 - Jan 15, 1949)
    • Performer: Kurt Kasznar [Signor Cortese]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Joy to the World (Mar 18, 1948 - Jul 03, 1948)
    • Performer: Kurt Kasznar
      • Dmitri Oumansky - (Mar 18, 1948 - Jun 22, 1948)
    PlayOriginal
    Army Play-by Play (Jun 14, 1943 - Sep 04, 1943)
    • Performer: Corporal Kurt S. Kasznar [Commander]
    • Written by Corporal Kurt S. Kasznar
    PlayOriginal
    Crazy With the Heat (Jan 30, 1941 - Apr 19, 1941)
    • Featuring songs with lyrics by Kurt Kasznar
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    Crazy With the Heat (Jan 14, 1941 - Jan 18, 1941)
    • Produced by Kurt Kasznar
    • Staged by Kurt Kasznar
    • Featuring songs with lyrics by Kurt Kasznar
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    The Eternal Road (Jan 07, 1937 - May 15, 1937)
    • Performer: Kurt Kasznar [Ninth Pious Man, Zebulon, Head Reaper]
    MusicalSpectacleOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

     

    Best Featured Actor in a Musical

    1960 | Nominee  | The Sound of Music
    Also Starring: Kurt Kasznar
Barefoot in the Park (Oct 23, 1963 - Jun 25, 1967)
  • Starring: Kurt Kasznar [Victor Velasco]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Sound of Music (Nov 16, 1959 - Jun 15, 1963)
  • Also Starring: Kurt Kasznar [Max Detweiler]
MusicalDramaOriginal
Look After Lulu (Mar 03, 1959 - Apr 04, 1959)
  • Performer: Kurt Kasznar [Prince of Salestria]
PlayComedyOriginal
Waiting for Godot (Apr 19, 1956 - Jun 09, 1956)
  • Performer: Kurt Kasznar [Pozzo]
PlayDramaOriginal
Six Characters in Search of an Author (Dec 11, 1955 - Feb 05, 1956)
  • Performer: Kurt Kasznar [The Director]
PlayRevival
Seventh Heaven (May 26, 1955 - Jul 02, 1955)
  • Starring: Kurt Kasznar [Boule]
MusicalOriginal
The Happy Time (Jan 24, 1950 - Jul 14, 1951)
  • Also Starring: Kurt Kasznar
    • Uncle Louis - (Jan 24, 1950 - Apr 28, 1951)
PlayComedyOriginal
Montserrat (Oct 29, 1949 - Dec 24, 1949)
  • Performer: Kurt Kasznar [Monk]
PlayOriginal
Make Way for Lucia (Dec 22, 1948 - Jan 15, 1949)
  • Performer: Kurt Kasznar [Signor Cortese]
PlayComedyOriginal
Joy to the World (Mar 18, 1948 - Jul 03, 1948)
  • Performer: Kurt Kasznar
    • Dmitri Oumansky - (Mar 18, 1948 - Jun 22, 1948)
PlayOriginal
Army Play-by Play (Jun 14, 1943 - Sep 04, 1943)
  • Performer: Corporal Kurt S. Kasznar [Commander]
  • Written by Corporal Kurt S. Kasznar
PlayOriginal
Crazy With the Heat (Jan 30, 1941 - Apr 19, 1941)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Kurt Kasznar
MusicalRevueOriginal
Crazy With the Heat (Jan 14, 1941 - Jan 18, 1941)
  • Produced by Kurt Kasznar
  • Staged by Kurt Kasznar
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Kurt Kasznar
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Eternal Road (Jan 07, 1937 - May 15, 1937)
  • Performer: Kurt Kasznar [Ninth Pious Man, Zebulon, Head Reaper]
MusicalSpectacleOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Featured Actor in a Musical

1960 | Nominee  | The Sound of Music
Also Starring: Kurt Kasznar

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Kurt Kasznar and
are credited together
are credited together