Gender
Female
Born
Sep 03, 1910
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Died
Apr 17, 2007
New York, New York, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Catherine Conn [Birthname]
Kitty Carlisle Hart
Relations
Wife of
Moss Hart (1946 - 1961) his death
Comments
Biography: Kitty Carlisle was born Catherine Conn on September 3, 1910 in New Orleans, Louisiana to Joseph Conn and Hortense Holtzman. She studied at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts in London. She apprenticed with the Bucks County Playhouse in New Hope, Pennsylvania. She served as chairman of the New York Council on the Arts. She lobbied the New York State Legislature and United States Congress for arts funding. She married dramatist Moss Hart, with whom she had her children Christopher and Catherine Hart. She published "Kitty: An Autobiography" in 1988.

Film/TV Credits: Film credits include: "Catch Me If You Can," "Six Degrees of Separation," "Radio Days," "A Night at the Opera," "Hollywood Canteen," "Here Is My Heart," "Murder at the Vanities," "She Loves Me Not," and "The Powder & the Glory." Television credits include: "What's My Line?," "Great Performances," "The Match Game," "American Masters," "The Ed Sullivan Show," and "To Tell the Truth."

Other Awards: Received a star on the Walk of Fame in 1960. Awarded the American National Medal of the Arts in 1991 by the National Endowment of the Arts. Named a "living landmark" by the New York Landmarks Conservancy in 1998. Inducted into the Theater Hall of Fame in 1999.

Trivia:
Her one-woman show entitled "Kitty Carlisle Hart: An American Icon" toured various American cities.
The marquees of Broadway theaters were dimmed in her honor on April 18, 2007.
On Your Toes (Mar 06, 1983 - May 20, 1984)
  • Performer: Kitty Carlisle
    • Peggy Porterfield - Replacement
  • Performer: Kitty Carlisle Hart
    • Peggy Porterfield - Replacement
MusicalComedyRevival
Anniversary Waltz (Apr 07, 1954 - Sep 24, 1955)
  • Starring: Kitty Carlisle [Alice Walters]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Rape of Lucretia (Dec 29, 1948 - Jan 15, 1949)
  • Performer: Kitty Carlisle [Lucretia]
MusicalOperaOriginal
Walk With Music (Jun 04, 1940 - Jul 20, 1940)
  • Performer: Kitty Carlisle [Pamela Gibson]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Three Waltzes (Dec 25, 1937 - Apr 09, 1938)
  • Starring: Kitty Carlisle [Marie Hiller, Charlotte Hiller, Franzi Corot Hiller]
MusicalRomanceOriginal
White Horse Inn (Oct 01, 1936 - Apr 10, 1937)
  • Starring: Kitty Carlisle [Katarina Vogelhuber]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Champagne, Sec (Oct 14, 1933 - Jan 20, 1934)
  • Performer: Kitty Carlisle [Prince Orlofsky]
MusicalOperettaOriginal
Happy Birthday, Mr. Abbott! (Jun 22, 1987 - Jun 22, 1987)
  • Performer: Kitty Carlisle Hart [Performer]
SpecialBenefitOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Kitty Carlisle and
are credited together
are credited together