Gender
Male
Born
Jul 12, 1920
Ocean City, New Jersey, USA
Died
Nov 11, 2005
Los Angeles, California, USA
Performer
Also Known As
John Andes [Birthname]
Pvt. John Andes
Relations
Husband of
Jean Alice Cotton (1946 - 1960) divorced
Husband of
Shelah Hackett (1961 - ?) divorced
Grandfather of
Ryan Andes
Media
See all 2 photos
  • CREDITS
    Wildcat (Dec 16, 1960 - Jun 03, 1961)
    • Also Starring: Keith Andes [Joe Dynamite]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Maggie (Feb 18, 1953 - Feb 21, 1953)
    • Performer: Keith Andes [John Shand]
    MusicalOriginal
    Kiss Me, Kate (Dec 30, 1948 - Jul 28, 1951)
    • Starring: Keith Andes
      • Fred Graham / Petruchio - Replacement (Jun 05, 1950 - Jul 29, 1950)
    • Understudy: Keith Andes
      • Fred Graham / Petruchio - Replacement
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    The Chocolate Soldier (Mar 12, 1947 - May 10, 1947)
    • Performer: Keith Andes [Lieutenant Bumerli]
    MusicalOperettaRevival
    Winged Victory (Nov 20, 1943 - May 20, 1944)
    • Performer: Pvt. John Andes [Ensemble, Choral Group]
    PlayPlay with music DramaOriginal
    Kiss Me, Kate (Jul 11, 1949 - Jun 02, 1951)
    • Starring: Keith Andes
      • Fred Graham / Petruchio - (Jul 11, 1949 - Jun 03, 1950)
    MusicalComedyOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Theatre World

    Award

    1947 | Recipient  | The Chocolate Soldier
    Performer: Keith Andes
Wildcat (Dec 16, 1960 - Jun 03, 1961)
  • Also Starring: Keith Andes [Joe Dynamite]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Maggie (Feb 18, 1953 - Feb 21, 1953)
  • Performer: Keith Andes [John Shand]
MusicalOriginal
Kiss Me, Kate (Dec 30, 1948 - Jul 28, 1951)
  • Starring: Keith Andes
    • Fred Graham / Petruchio - Replacement (Jun 05, 1950 - Jul 29, 1950)
  • Understudy: Keith Andes
    • Fred Graham / Petruchio - Replacement
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Chocolate Soldier (Mar 12, 1947 - May 10, 1947)
  • Performer: Keith Andes [Lieutenant Bumerli]
MusicalOperettaRevival
Winged Victory (Nov 20, 1943 - May 20, 1944)
  • Performer: Pvt. John Andes [Ensemble, Choral Group]
PlayPlay with music DramaOriginal
Kiss Me, Kate (Jul 11, 1949 - Jun 02, 1951)
  • Starring: Keith Andes
    • Fred Graham / Petruchio - (Jul 11, 1949 - Jun 03, 1950)
MusicalComedyOriginal

Theatre World

Award

1947 | Recipient  | The Chocolate Soldier
Performer: Keith Andes

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Keith Andes and
are credited together
are credited together