Gender
Male
Born
Feb 15, 1923
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
Died
Oct 13, 2002
Bountiful, Utah, USA
Stage Manager Performer
Also Known As
Keene Holbrook Curtis
White Liars & Black Comedy (Sep 01, 1993 - Oct 03, 1993)
  • Starring: Keene Curtis [Colonel Melkett]
PlayComedyFarceRevival
La Cage aux Folles (Aug 21, 1983 - Nov 15, 1987)
  • Starring: Keene Curtis
    • Albin - Replacement (Feb 1987 - ?)
    • Albin - Replacement (Oct 08, 1984 - Oct 20, 1984)
MusicalComedyOriginal
Division Street (Oct 08, 1980 - Oct 25, 1980)
  • Performer: Keene Curtis [Yovan]
PlayComedyOriginal
Annie (Apr 21, 1977 - Jan 02, 1983)
  • Performer: Keene Curtis
    • Oliver Warbucks - Replacement
MusicalComedyOriginal
Via Galactica (Nov 28, 1972 - Dec 02, 1972)
  • Performer: Keene Curtis [Dr. Isaacs]
MusicalOriginal
Night Watch (Feb 28, 1972 - Jun 10, 1972)
  • Performer: Keene Curtis [Curtis Appleby]
PlayOriginal
The Rothschilds (Oct 19, 1970 - Jan 01, 1972)
  • Also Starring: Keene Curtis [Prince William of Hesse, Joseph Fouche, Herries, Prince Metternich]
MusicalOriginal
Blood Red Roses (Mar 22, 1970 - Mar 22, 1970)
  • Performer: Keene Curtis [Napoleon III]
MusicalDrama HistoryOriginal
A Patriot for Me (Oct 06, 1969 - Nov 15, 1969)
  • Performer: Keene Curtis [Col. Mischa Oblensky]
PlayDramaOriginal
Hamlet (Mar 03, 1969 - Apr 26, 1969)
  • Performer: Keene Curtis [Player]
PlayTragedyRevival
Cock-A-Doodle Dandy (Jan 20, 1969 - Apr 26, 1969)
  • Performer: Keene Curtis [Sergeant]
PlayRevival
The Misanthrope (Oct 09, 1968 - Apr 26, 1969)
  • Performer: Keene Curtis [Oronte]
PlayRevival
The Cocktail Party (Oct 07, 1968 - Apr 26, 1969)
  • Performer: Keene Curtis [Alexander MacColgie Gibbs]
PlayDramaRevival
Pantagleize (Sep 03, 1968 - Sep 12, 1968)
  • Performer: Keene Curtis [Anarchist]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Cherry Orchard (Mar 19, 1968 - Jun 22, 1968)
  • Performer: Keene Curtis [Epikhodov, Semen Panteleevich]
PlayComedyRevival
Pantagleize (Nov 30, 1967 - Jun 22, 1968)
  • Performer: Keene Curtis [Anarchist]
PlayComedyOriginal
War and Peace (Mar 21, 1967 - Jun 17, 1967)
  • Performer: Keene Curtis [Napoleon, Pierre]
PlayOriginal
You Can't Take It With You (Feb 10, 1967 - Feb 1967)
  • Performer: Keene Curtis [Boris Kolenkhov]
PlayComedy FarceRevival
The Wild Duck (Jan 11, 1967 - Jun 17, 1967)
  • Performer: Keene Curtis [Molvik, Chamberlain Balle]
PlayRevival
Right You Are If You Think You Are (Nov 22, 1966 - Dec 1966)
  • Performer: Keene Curtis [Sirelli]
PlayRevival
The School for Scandal (Nov 21, 1966 - Jan 1967)
  • Performer: Keene Curtis [Sir Oliver Surface]
PlayComedyRevival
You Can't Take It With You (Nov 23, 1965 - Jun 18, 1966)
  • Performer: Keene Curtis [Boris Kolenkhov]
PlayComedy FarceRevival
Silent Night, Lonely Night (Dec 03, 1959 - Mar 19, 1960)
  • Production Stage Manager: Keene Curtis
PlayOriginal
Much Ado About Nothing (Sep 17, 1959 - Nov 07, 1959)
  • Production Stage Manager: Keene Curtis
PlayComedyRevival
Look After Lulu (Mar 03, 1959 - Apr 04, 1959)
  • Production Stage Manager: Keene Curtis
PlayComedyOriginal
The Firstborn (Apr 30, 1958 - May 31, 1958)
  • Production Stage Manager: Keene Curtis
PlayOriginal
Present Laughter (Jan 31, 1958 - Feb 08, 1958)
  • Production Stage Manager: Keene Curtis
PlayComedyRevival
Nude With Violin (Nov 14, 1957 - Feb 08, 1958)
  • Production Stage Manager: Keene Curtis
PlayComedyOriginal
Four Winds (Sep 25, 1957 - Oct 12, 1957)
  • Production Stage Manager: Keene Curtis
PlayOriginal
The Desk Set (Oct 24, 1955 - Jul 07, 1956)
  • Stage Manager: Keene Curtis
    • Replacement
PlayComedyOriginal
The Dark Is Light Enough (Feb 23, 1955 - Apr 23, 1955)
  • Production Stage Manager: Keene Curtis
PlayComedyOriginal
La Cage aux Folles (Dec 12, 1984 - Sep 20, 1986)
  • Starring: Keene Curtis [Albin]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Annie - Second National (Jun 21, 1978 - Aug 07, 1982)
  • Starring: Keene Curtis [Oliver Warbucks]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Happy Birthday, Mr. Abbott! (Jun 22, 1987 - Jun 22, 1987)
  • Performer: Keene Curtis [Performer]
SpecialBenefitOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Featured Actor in a Musical

1971 | Winner  | The Rothschilds
Also Starring: Keene Curtis

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Keene Curtis and
are credited together
are credited together