Gender
Female
Born
May 12, 1907
Died
Jun 29, 2003
Performer
Also Known As
Katharine Hepburn
Katherine Burns
Relations
Partner of
Spencer Tracy (1940 - 1967) his death
Wife of
Ludlow Ogden Smith (1928 - 1934) divorced
  • CREDITS
    The West Side Waltz (Nov 19, 1981 - Mar 13, 1982)
    • Starring: Katharine Hepburn [Margaret Mary Elderdice]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    A Matter of Gravity (Feb 03, 1976 - Apr 10, 1976)
    • Starring: Katharine Hepburn [Mrs. Basil]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Coco (Dec 18, 1969 - Oct 03, 1970)
    • Starring: Katharine Hepburn [Coco Chanel]
    MusicalOriginal
    The Millionairess (Oct 17, 1952 - Dec 28, 1952)
    • Starring: Katharine Hepburn [The Lady]
    PlayComedyRevival
    As You Like It (Jan 26, 1950 - Jun 03, 1950)
    • Starring: Katharine Hepburn [Rosalind]
    PlayComedyRevival
    Without Love (Nov 10, 1942 - Feb 13, 1943)
    • Starring: Katharine Hepburn [Jamie Coe Rowan]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    The Philadelphia Story (Mar 28, 1939 - Mar 30, 1940)
    • Performer: Katharine Hepburn [Tracy Samatha Lord]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    The Lake (Dec 26, 1933 - Feb 1934)
    • Performer: Katharine Hepburn [Stella Surrege]
    PlayDramaOriginal
    The Warrior's Husband (Mar 11, 1932 - May 21, 1932)
    • Performer: Katharine Hepburn [Antiope]
    PlayComedyRevival
    Art and Mrs. Bottle (Nov 18, 1930 - Dec 1930)
    • Performer: Katharine Hepburn [Judy Bottle]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Holiday (Nov 26, 1928 - Jun 1929)
    • Understudy: Katharine Hepburn [Linda Seton]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    These Days (Nov 12, 1928 - Nov 17, 1928)
    • Performer: Katharine Hepburn [Veronica Sims]
    PlayOriginal
    Night Hostess (Sep 12, 1928 - Closing date unknown)
    • Performer: Katherine Burns [Other Hostesses]
    PlayComedy DramaOriginal
    Coco (Jan 11, 1971 - Jun 26, 1971)
    • Starring: Katharine Hepburn [Coco Chanel]
    MusicalOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

     

    Best Actress in a Play

    1982 | Nominee  | The West Side Waltz
    Starring: Katharine Hepburn
     

    Best Actress in a Musical

    1970 | Nominee  | Coco
    Starring: Katharine Hepburn
The West Side Waltz (Nov 19, 1981 - Mar 13, 1982)
  • Starring: Katharine Hepburn [Margaret Mary Elderdice]
PlayComedyOriginal
A Matter of Gravity (Feb 03, 1976 - Apr 10, 1976)
  • Starring: Katharine Hepburn [Mrs. Basil]
PlayComedyOriginal
Coco (Dec 18, 1969 - Oct 03, 1970)
  • Starring: Katharine Hepburn [Coco Chanel]
MusicalOriginal
The Millionairess (Oct 17, 1952 - Dec 28, 1952)
  • Starring: Katharine Hepburn [The Lady]
PlayComedyRevival
As You Like It (Jan 26, 1950 - Jun 03, 1950)
  • Starring: Katharine Hepburn [Rosalind]
PlayComedyRevival
Without Love (Nov 10, 1942 - Feb 13, 1943)
  • Starring: Katharine Hepburn [Jamie Coe Rowan]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Philadelphia Story (Mar 28, 1939 - Mar 30, 1940)
  • Performer: Katharine Hepburn [Tracy Samatha Lord]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Lake (Dec 26, 1933 - Feb 1934)
  • Performer: Katharine Hepburn [Stella Surrege]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Warrior's Husband (Mar 11, 1932 - May 21, 1932)
  • Performer: Katharine Hepburn [Antiope]
PlayComedyRevival
Art and Mrs. Bottle (Nov 18, 1930 - Dec 1930)
  • Performer: Katharine Hepburn [Judy Bottle]
PlayComedyOriginal
Holiday (Nov 26, 1928 - Jun 1929)
  • Understudy: Katharine Hepburn [Linda Seton]
PlayComedyOriginal
These Days (Nov 12, 1928 - Nov 17, 1928)
  • Performer: Katharine Hepburn [Veronica Sims]
PlayOriginal
Night Hostess (Sep 12, 1928 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Katherine Burns [Other Hostesses]
PlayComedy DramaOriginal
Coco (Jan 11, 1971 - Jun 26, 1971)
  • Starring: Katharine Hepburn [Coco Chanel]
MusicalOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actress in a Play

1982 | Nominee  | The West Side Waltz
Starring: Katharine Hepburn
 

Best Actress in a Musical

1970 | Nominee  | Coco
Starring: Katharine Hepburn

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Katharine Houghton Hepburn and
are credited together
are credited together