Gender
Female
Born
May 12, 1907
Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Died
Jun 29, 2003
Old Saybrook, Connecticut, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Katharine Houghton Hepburn [Birthname]
Katherine Burns
Relations
Partner of
Spencer Tracy (1940 - 1967) his death
Wife of
Ludlow Ogden Smith (1928 - 1934) divorced
Comments
Biography: Katharine Houghton Hepburn was born on May 12, 1907 in Hartford, Connecticut to Thomas Norval Hepburn and Katharine Martha Houghton. She studied at Bryn Mawr College and began her career performing in summer stock productions. She married Ludlow Ogden Smith in 1928. She had a significant relationship with Spencer Tracy, her co-star in nine films. Her autobiography, "Me: Stories of My Life," was published in 1991.

Film/TV Credits: Film credits include: "The Philadelphia Story," "Guess Who's Coming to Dinner," "The African Queen," "On Golden Pond," "The Lion in Winter," "Stage Door," "Morning Glory," "Pat and Mike," "Suddenly, Last Summer," and "Bringing Up Baby." Television credits include: "The Glass Menagerie," "One Christmas," "This Can't Be Love," "Love Among the Ruins," "The Man Upstairs," and "The Corn Is Green."

Other Awards: Oscar for Best Actress in a Leading Role for "Morning Glory" in 1934. Oscar for Best Actress in a Leading Role for "Guess Who's Coming to Dinner" in 1968. Oscar for Best Actress in a Leading Role for "The Lion in Winter" in 1969. Oscar for Best Actress in a Leading Role for "On Golden Pond" in 1982. Primetime Emmy Award in Outstanding Lead Actress in a Special Program - Drama or Comedy for "Love Among the Ruins" in 1975. Won Best Actress at the Cannes Film Festival in 1968 for "Long Day's Journey Into Night." Received a star on the Walk of Fame in 1960. Kennedy Center Honoree in 1990.

Trivia:
The marquees of Broadway theaters were dimmed in her honor on July 1, 2003.
The West Side Waltz (Nov 19, 1981 - Mar 13, 1982)
  • Starring: Katharine Hepburn [Margaret Mary Elderdice]
PlayComedyOriginal
A Matter of Gravity (Feb 03, 1976 - Apr 10, 1976)
  • Starring: Katharine Hepburn [Mrs. Basil]
PlayComedyOriginal
Coco (Dec 18, 1969 - Oct 03, 1970)
  • Starring: Katharine Hepburn [Coco Chanel]
MusicalOriginal
The Millionairess (Oct 17, 1952 - Dec 28, 1952)
  • Starring: Katharine Hepburn [The Lady]
PlayComedyRevival
As You Like It (Jan 26, 1950 - Jun 03, 1950)
  • Starring: Katharine Hepburn [Rosalind]
PlayComedyRevival
Without Love (Nov 10, 1942 - Feb 13, 1943)
  • Starring: Katharine Hepburn [Jamie Coe Rowan]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Philadelphia Story (Mar 28, 1939 - Mar 30, 1940)
  • Performer: Katharine Hepburn [Tracy Samatha Lord]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Lake (Dec 26, 1933 - Feb 1934)
  • Performer: Katharine Hepburn [Stella Surrege]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Warrior's Husband (Mar 11, 1932 - May 21, 1932)
  • Performer: Katharine Hepburn [Antiope]
PlayComedyRevival
Art and Mrs. Bottle (Nov 18, 1930 - Dec 1930)
  • Performer: Katharine Hepburn [Judy Bottle]
PlayComedyOriginal
Holiday (Nov 26, 1928 - Jun 1929)
  • Understudy: Katharine Hepburn [Linda Seton]
PlayComedyOriginal
These Days (Nov 12, 1928 - Nov 17, 1928)
  • Performer: Katharine Hepburn [Veronica Sims]
PlayOriginal
Night Hostess (Sep 12, 1928 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Katherine Burns [Other Hostesses]
PlayComedy DramaOriginal
Coco (Jan 11, 1971 - Jun 26, 1971)
  • Starring: Katharine Hepburn [Coco Chanel]
MusicalOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actress in a Play

1982 | Nominee  | The West Side Waltz
Starring: Katharine Hepburn
 

Best Actress in a Musical

1970 | Nominee  | Coco
Starring: Katharine Hepburn

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Katharine Hepburn and
are credited together
are credited together