Gender
Female
Born
Feb 10, 1897
Adelaide, AUSTRALIA
Died
Jan 03, 1992
Santa Barbara, California, USA
Producer Performer
Also Known As
Dame Judith Anderson
Frances Margaret Anderson [Birthname]
Relations
Wife of
Benjamin Harrison Lehman (1937 - 1939) divorced
Wife of
Luther Greene (1946 - 1951) divorced
Comments
Knighted in 1960
Media
See all 2 photos
Medea (May 02, 1982 - Jun 27, 1982)
  • Also Starring: Judith Anderson [Nurse]
PlayDrama TragedyRevival
Comes a Day (Nov 06, 1958 - Nov 29, 1958)
  • Performer: Judith Anderson [Isabel Lawton]
PlayDramaOriginal
In the Summer House (Dec 29, 1953 - Feb 13, 1954)
  • Starring: Judith Anderson [Gertrude Eastman Cuevas]
PlayOriginal
John Brown's Body (Feb 14, 1953 - Apr 11, 1953)
  • Starring: Judith Anderson [Principal]
PlayOriginal
The Tower Beyond Tragedy (Nov 26, 1950 - Dec 22, 1950)
  • Performer: Judith Anderson [Clytemnestra]
PlayOriginal
Medea (May 02, 1949 - May 21, 1949)
  • Performer: Judith Anderson [Medea]
PlayDrama TragedyRevival
Medea (Oct 20, 1947 - May 15, 1948)
  • Starring: Judith Anderson [Medea]
PlayDrama TragedyRevival
The Three Sisters (Dec 21, 1942 - Apr 03, 1943)
  • Performer: Judith Anderson [Olga]
PlayDramaRevival
Macbeth (Nov 11, 1941 - Feb 28, 1942)
  • Produced by Judith Anderson
  • Starring: Judith Anderson [Lady Macbeth]
PlayTragedyRevival
Family Portrait (Mar 08, 1939 - Jun 1939)
  • Performer: Judith Anderson [Mary]
PlayDramaOriginal
Hamlet (Oct 08, 1936 - Jan 30, 1937)
  • Also Starring: Judith Anderson [Gertrude]
PlayTragedyRevival
The Old Maid (Jan 07, 1935 - Sep 1935)
  • Starring: Judith Anderson [Delia Lovell]
PlayDramaOriginal
Divided By Three (Oct 02, 1934 - Oct 1934)
  • Performer: Judith Anderson [Lila]
PlayOriginal
Come of Age (Jan 12, 1934 - Feb 10, 1934)
  • Performer: Judith Anderson [Woman]
PlayDrama Fantasy Play with musicOriginal
The Drums Begin (Nov 24, 1933 - Dec 1933)
  • Performer: Judith Anderson [Valerie Latour]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Mask and the Face (May 08, 1933 - Jun 1933)
  • Performer: Judith Anderson [Savina Grazia]
PlayComedyRevival
Conquest (Feb 18, 1933 - Feb 25, 1933)
  • Performer: Judith Anderson [Helen Nolte]
PlayOriginal
Firebird (Nov 21, 1932 - Dec 1932)
  • Starring: Judith Anderson [Karola Lovasdy]
PlayOriginal
Mourning Becomes Electra (May 09, 1932 - May 21, 1932)
  • Performer: Judith Anderson [Lavinia Mannon]
PlayDramaRevival
As You Desire Me (Jan 28, 1931 - Jun 1931)
  • Starring: Judith Anderson [The Unknown One]
PlayDramaOriginal
Anna (May 15, 1928 - Jun 1928)
  • Performer: Judith Anderson [Anna Plumer]
PlayOriginal
Strange Interlude (Jan 30, 1928 - Jun 15, 1929)
  • Performer: Judith Anderson
    • Nina Leeds - Replacement (Jun 30, 1928 - Apr 06, 1929)
PlayDramaOriginal
Behold the Bridegroom (Dec 26, 1927 - Mar 1928)
  • Performer: Judith Anderson [Antoinette Lyle]
PlayOriginal
The Dove (Aug 24, 1925 - Oct 1925)
  • Performer: Judith Anderson [Dolores Romero]
PlayMelodramaOriginal
The Dove (Feb 11, 1925 - May 10, 1925)
  • Performer: Judith Anderson [Dolores Romero]
PlayMelodramaOriginal
Cobra (Apr 22, 1924 - Jun 1924)
  • Performer: Judith Anderson [Elise Van Zile]
PlayDramaOriginal
Peter Weston (Sep 18, 1923 - Oct 1923)
  • Performer: Judith Anderson [Jessie Weston]
PlayDramaOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Featured Actress in a Play

1982 | Nominee  | Medea
Also Starring: Judith Anderson

Best Actress in a Play

1948 | Winner  | Medea
Starring: Judith Anderson

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Judith Anderson and
are credited together
are credited together