Gender
Female
Born
Jan 03, 1886
Died
Mar 12, 1957
Director Performer
Also Known As
Josephine Hull
Mrs. Shelley Hull
Shelley Hull
Relations
Aunt of
Henry Hull Jr.
Sister-in-law of
Henry Hull
Wife of
Shelly Hull
The Solid Gold Cadillac (Nov 05, 1953 - Feb 12, 1955)
  • Starring: Josephine Hull [Mrs. Laura Partridge]
PlayComedyOriginal
Whistler's Grandmother (Dec 11, 1952 - Jan 03, 1953)
  • Performer: Josephine Hull [Kate]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Golden State (Nov 25, 1950 - Dec 16, 1950)
  • Performer: Josephine Hull [Mrs. Morenas]
PlayComedyOriginal
Minnie and Mr. Williams (Oct 27, 1948 - Oct 30, 1948)
  • Performer: Josephine Hull [Minnie]
PlayComedyOriginal
Harvey (Nov 01, 1944 - Jan 15, 1949)
  • Also Starring: Josephine Hull [Veta Louise Simmons]
PlayComedyOriginal
Hope for a Harvest (Nov 26, 1941 - Dec 27, 1941)
  • Performer: Shelley Hull [Billy Barnes]
PlayOriginal
Arsenic and Old Lace (Jan 10, 1941 - Jun 17, 1944)
  • Performer: Josephine Hull [Abby Brewster]
PlayComedyOriginal
An International Incident (Apr 02, 1940 - Apr 13, 1940)
  • Performer: Josephine Hull [Mrs. John Wurthering Blackett, Mrs. G. Hiram Tracy]
PlayComedyOriginal
You Can't Take It With You (Dec 14, 1936 - Dec 03, 1938)
  • Performer: Josephine Hull [Penelope Sycamore]
PlayComedy FarceOriginal
Night In the House (Nov 07, 1935 - Nov 1935)
  • Performer: Josephine Hull [Lucy Amorest]
PlayDramaOriginal
Seven Keys to Baldpate (May 27, 1935 - Jun 1935)
  • Performer: Josephine Hull [Mrs. Quinby]
PlayComedyRevival
On to Fortune (Feb 04, 1935 - Feb 1935)
  • Performer: Josephine Hull [Miss Hedda Sloan]
PlayOriginal
By Your Leave (Jan 24, 1934 - Feb 24, 1934)
  • Performer: Josephine Hull [Mrs. Gretchell]
PlayComedyOriginal
A Divine Drudge (Oct 26, 1933 - Nov 1933)
  • Performer: Josephine Hull [Frau Klapstuhl]
PlayDramaOriginal
American Dream (Feb 21, 1933 - Mar 1933)
  • Performer: Josephine Hull [Martha, Mrs. Schuyler Hamilton]
PlayDramaOriginal
A Thousand Summers (May 24, 1932 - Jul 1932)
  • Performer: Josephine Hull [Mrs. Thompson]
PlayRomanceOriginal
After Tomorrow (Aug 26, 1931 - Nov 1931)
  • Performer: Josephine Hull [Mrs. Piper]
PlayDramaOriginal
Unexpected Husband (Jun 02, 1931 - Sep 1931)
  • Performer: Josephine Hull [Mrs. Egbert Busty]
PlayComedyOriginal
Midnight (Dec 29, 1930 - Feb 07, 1931)
  • Performer: Josephine Hull [Mrs. Weldon]
PlayDramaOriginal
Those We Love (Feb 19, 1930 - Apr 1930)
  • Performer: Josephine Hull [Evelyn]
PlayDramaOriginal
Before You're 25 (Apr 16, 1929 - May 1929)
  • Performer: Josephine Hull [Cornelia Corbin]
PlayComedyOriginal
Hotbed (Nov 08, 1928 - Nov 1928)
  • Performer: Josephine Hull [Hattie]
PlayComedy DramaOriginal
The Beaux Stratagem (Jun 04, 1928 - Jun 1928)
  • Performer: Josephine Hull [Servant in the Inn]
PlayComedyRevival
March Hares (Apr 02, 1928 - Apr 1928)
  • Performer: Josephine Hull [Mrs. Janet Rodney]
PlaySatireRevival
The Wild Man of Borneo (Sep 13, 1927 - Sep 1927)
  • Performer: Josephine Hull [Mrs. Marshall]
PlayComedyOriginal
Daisy Mayme (Oct 25, 1926 - Jan 1927)
  • Performer: Josephine Hull [Mrs. Olly Kipax]
PlayComedyOriginal
Craig's Wife (Oct 12, 1925 - Aug 1926)
  • Performer: Josephine Hull [Mrs. Frazier]
PlayDramaOriginal
Rosmersholm (May 05, 1925 - May 1925)
  • Performer: Josephine Hull [Madame Helseth]
PlayRevival
The Habitual Husband (Dec 24, 1924 - Jan 1925)
  • Directed by Josephine Hull
PlayComedyOriginal
Fata Morgana (Mar 03, 1924 - Sep 1924)
  • Performer: Josephine Hull [George's Mother]
PlayDramaOriginal
Neighbors (Dec 26, 1923 - Jan 1924)
  • Performer: Josephine Hull [Mrs. Hicks]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Rivals (May 07, 1923 - May 1923)
  • Directed by Mrs. Shelley Hull
PlayComedyRevival
Why Not? (Dec 25, 1922 - Apr 1923)
  • Staged by Mrs. Shelley Hull
PlayComedyOriginal
What Ails You? (Nov 18, 1912 - Dec 1912)
  • Starring: Shelley Hull
PlayOriginal
Lola (Mar 14, 1911 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Shelley Hull [John Dorris]
PlayOriginal
The Bridge (Sep 04, 1909 - Oct 1909)
  • Performer: Josephine Sherwood
PlayOriginal
The Law and the Man (Dec 20, 1906 - Feb 1907)
  • Performer: Josephine Sherwood
    • Fantine -
    • Cosette - Replacement
PlayDramaOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Josephine Sherwood and
are credited together
are credited together