Gender
Female
Born
Jun 03, 1906
St. Louis, Missouri, USA
Died
Apr 12, 1975
Paris, FRANCE
Performer
Also Known As
Freda Josephine McDonald [Birthname]
Comments
Hired as a dresser on the 1922 touring production of Shuffle Along, she offered herself as a replacement when a chorus girl fell ill during the tour's Boston engagement. She was credited as the "Comedy Chorus Girl" beginning with the tour's Philadelphia's engagement. She danced in the chorus from August 1922 until the tour closed in the fall of 1923.
An Evening With Josephine Baker (Dec 31, 1973 - Jan 06, 1974)
  • Starring: Josephine Baker
SpecialRevueOriginal
Josephine Baker (Mar 31, 1964 - Apr 19, 1964)
  • Starring: Josephine Baker [Performer]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Josephine Baker (Feb 04, 1964 - Feb 16, 1964)
  • Starring: Josephine Baker [Performer]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1936 (Jan 30, 1936 - May 09, 1936)
  • Performer: Josephine Baker ["Isle in the West Indies" Dancer, "Maharanee" Performer]
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Chocolate Dandies (Sep 01, 1924 - Nov 22, 1924)
  • Performer: Josephine Baker [That Comedy Chorus Girl, A Deserted Female]
MusicalComedyOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Josephine Baker and
are credited together
are credited together