Gender
Female
Born
Aug 21, 1949
Richmond, Virginia, USA
Died
May 25, 2002
New York, New York, USA
Producer Theatre Owner/Operator Director Presenter
Also Known As
Josephine R. Abady
Relations
Sister of
Samuel Abady
Sister of
Caroline Aaron
Wife of
Michael Krawitz
Comments
Artistic Director of Berkshire Theatre Festival (1979-88), Cleveland Playhouse (1988-94), and Circle in the Square (1994-96).
Hughie (Aug 22, 1996 - Nov 02, 1996)
  • Produced by Circle in the Square (Theodore Mann & Josephine Abady: Co-Artistic Directors; Paul Libin: Consulting Producer)
PlayRevival
Tartuffe (May 30, 1996 - Jun 23, 1996)
  • Produced by Circle in the Square (Theodore Mann & Josephine Abady: Co-Artistic Directors; Paul Libin: Consulting Producer)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Circle in the Square (Theodore Mann & Josephine Abady: Co-Artistic Directors; Paul Libin: Consulting Producer)
PlayComedy FarceRevival
Bus Stop (Feb 22, 1996 - Mar 17, 1996)
  • Directed by Josephine R. Abady
  • Produced by Circle in the Square (Theodore Mann & Josephine Abady: Co-Artistic Directors; Paul Libin: Consulting Producer)
PlayComedyRevival
Holiday (Dec 03, 1995 - Jan 14, 1996)
  • Produced by Circle in the Square (Theodore Mann & Josephine R. Abady: Co-Artistic Directors; Robert Bennett: Managing Director; Paul Libin: Consulting Producer)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Circle in the Square (Theodore Mann & Josephine R. Abady: Co-Artistic Directors; Robert Bennett: Managing Director; Paul Libin: Consulting Producer)
PlayComedyRevival
Garden District (Oct 10, 1995 - Nov 05, 1995)
  • Something Unspoken
  • Produced by Circle in the Square (Theodore Mann & Josephine R. Abady: Co-Artistic Directors; Robert Bennett: Managing Director; Paul Libin: Consulting Producer)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Circle in the Square (Theodore Mann & Josephine R. Abady: Co-Artistic Directors; Robert Bennett: Managing Director; Paul Libin: Consulting Producer)
PlayOriginal
  • Suddenly Last Summer
  • Produced by Circle in the Square (Theodore Mann & Josephine R. Abady: Co-Artistic Directors; Robert Bennett: Managing Director; Paul Libin: Consulting Producer)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Circle in the Square (Theodore Mann & Josephine R. Abady: Co-Artistic Directors; Robert Bennett: Managing Director; Paul Libin: Consulting Producer)
PlayOriginal
The Rose Tattoo (Apr 30, 1995 - Jul 02, 1995)
  • Produced by Circle in the Square (Theodore Mann & Josephine R. Abady: Co-Artistic Directors; Robert Bennett: Managing Director; Paul Libin: Consulting Producer)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Circle in the Square (Theodore Mann & Josephine R. Abady: Co-Artistic Directors; Robert Bennett: Managing Director; Paul Libin: Consulting Producer)
PlayDramaRevival
Uncle Vanya (Feb 23, 1995 - Mar 19, 1995)
  • Produced by Circle in the Square (Theodore Mann & Josephine R. Abady: Co-Artistic Directors; Robert Bennett: Managing Director; Paul Libin: Consulting Producer)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Circle in the Square (Theodore Mann & Josephine R. Abady: Co-Artistic Directors; Robert Bennett: Managing Director; Paul Libin: Consulting Producer)
PlayDramaRevival
The Shadow Box (Nov 20, 1994 - Jan 01, 1995)
  • Produced by Circle in the Square (Theodore Mann & Josephine R. Abady: Co-Artistic Directors; Robert Bennett: Managing Director; Paul Libin: Consulting Producer)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Circle in the Square (Theodore Mann & Josephine R. Abady: Co-Artistic Directors; Robert Bennett: Managing Director; Paul Libin: Consulting Producer)
PlayDramaRevival
The Cemetery Club (May 15, 1990 - Jul 01, 1990)
  • Subsequently produced at The Cleveland Play House (Josephine R. Abady, Artistic Director; Dean R. Gladden, Managing Director)
PlayComedyOriginal
Born Yesterday (Jan 29, 1989 - Jun 11, 1989)
  • Directed by Josephine R. Abady
  • Produced by The Cleveland Play House (Josephine R. Abady, Artistic Director; Dean R. Gladden, Managing Director)
  • Originally produced at The Cleveland Play House (Josephine R. Abady, Artistic Director; Dean R. Gladden, Managing Director)
PlayComedyRevival
Lillian (Jan 16, 1986 - Feb 23, 1986)
  • First performed on October 11, 1985, at The Cleveland Play House (Josephine R. Abady, Artistic Director; Dean R. Gladden, Managing Director)
PlaySoloOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Revival of a Play

1995 | Nominee  | The Rose Tattoo
Produced by Circle in the Square (Theodore Mann & Josephine R. Abady: Co-Artistic Directors; Robert Bennett: Managing Director; Paul Libin: Consulting Producer)

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Josephine Abady and
are credited together
are credited together