Gender
Male
Born
Jul 26, 1884
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Died
Nov 25, 1963
New York, New York, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Joseph F. Sweeney
The Crucible (Jan 22, 1953 - Jul 11, 1953)
  • Performer: Joseph Sweeney [Giles Corey]
PlayDramaOriginal
Courtin' Time (Jun 13, 1951 - Jul 14, 1951)
  • Performer: Joseph Sweeney [Mr. Hearn]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Legend of Sarah (Oct 11, 1950 - Nov 04, 1950)
  • Also Starring: Joseph Sweeney [Mr. Angus]
PlayOriginal
The Rat Race (Dec 22, 1949 - Mar 04, 1950)
  • Performer: Joseph Sweeney [Mac]
PlayOriginal
A Story for Strangers (Sep 21, 1948 - Sep 25, 1948)
  • Performer: Joseph Sweeney [Newt Fender]
PlayFantasyOriginal
Apple of His Eye (Feb 05, 1946 - May 18, 1946)
  • Performer: Joseph Sweeney [Ott Tobin]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Moon Is Down (Apr 07, 1942 - Jun 06, 1942)
  • Performer: Joseph Sweeney [Joseph]
PlayOriginal
Johnny on a Spot (Jan 08, 1942 - Jan 10, 1942)
  • Performer: Joseph Sweeney [Judge Webster]
PlayOriginal
Arsenic and Old Lace (Jan 10, 1941 - Jun 17, 1944)
  • Performer: Joseph Sweeney
    • Jonathan Brewster - Replacement
PlayComedyOriginal
Ladies and Gentlemen (Oct 17, 1939 - Jan 13, 1940)
  • Performer: Joseph Sweeney [Butterworth]
PlayOriginal
The Merchant of Yonkers (Dec 28, 1938 - Jan 1939)
  • Performer: Joseph Sweeney [Melchior Stack]
PlayFarceOriginal
Missouri Legend (Sep 19, 1938 - Oct 1938)
  • Performer: Joseph Sweeney [Hosea (Pop) Hickey]
PlayComedyOriginal
Too Many Heroes (Nov 15, 1937 - Nov 1937)
  • Performer: Joseph Sweeney [Sheriff Bailey]
PlayDramaOriginal
In Clover (Oct 13, 1937 - Oct 1937)
  • Performer: Joseph Sweeney [Archie Gaunt]
PlayComedyOriginal
Hitch Your Wagon (Apr 08, 1937 - May 1937)
  • Performer: Joseph Sweeney [Matt Conroy]
PlayComedyOriginal
Days to Come (Dec 15, 1936 - Dec 1936)
  • Performer: Joseph Sweeney [Thomas Firth]
PlayOriginal
Dear Old Darling (Mar 02, 1936 - Mar 1936)
  • Performer: Joseph Sweeney [L.B. Stewart]
PlayComedyOriginal
A Slight Case of Murder (Sep 11, 1935 - Nov 1935)
  • Performer: Joseph Sweeney [Mike]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Farmer Takes a Wife (Oct 30, 1934 - Jan 26, 1935)
  • Performer: Joseph Sweeney [Mr. Fisher]
PlayComedyOriginal
Both Your Houses (Mar 06, 1933 - May 06, 1933)
  • Performer: Joseph Sweeney [Ebner]
PlayDramaOriginal
After Tomorrow (Aug 26, 1931 - Nov 1931)
  • Performer: Joseph Sweeney [Malcolm Jarvis]
PlayDramaOriginal
Brass Ankle (Apr 23, 1931 - May 1931)
  • Performer: Joseph Sweeney [Rev. Latterby]
PlayDramaOriginal
Hobo (Feb 11, 1931 - Feb 1931)
  • Performer: Joseph Sweeney [Ohio Slim]
PlayDramaOriginal
White Flame (Nov 04, 1929 - Nov 1929)
  • Performer: Joseph Sweeney [Hinkley]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Crooks' Convention (Sep 18, 1929 - Sep 1929)
  • Performer: Joseph Sweeney [Edward J. Harrington]
PlayFarce SatireOriginal
The Scarlet Fox (Mar 27, 1928 - Apr 1928)
  • Performer: Joseph Sweeney [Harry Spatz]
PlayOriginal
Weather Clear-Track Fast (Oct 18, 1927 - Dec 1927)
  • Performer: Joseph Sweeney [Alex Cerinac]
PlayOriginal
Lily Sue (Nov 16, 1926 - Dec 1926)
  • Performer: Joseph Sweeney [Lance Lingard, Louis Lingard]
PlayMelodramaOriginal
Appearances (Oct 13, 1925 - Nov 1925)
  • Performer: Joseph Sweeney [Jack Wilson]
PlayComedy DramaOriginal
Bewitched (Oct 01, 1924 - Oct 1924)
  • Performer: Joseph Sweeney [The Husband]
PlayOriginal
Smooth as Silk (Feb 22, 1921 - Apr 1921)
  • Performer: Joseph Sweeney [Freeman Holding]
PlayMelodramaOriginal
Near Santa Barbara (Jan 31, 1921 - Feb 1921)
  • Performer: Joseph F. Sweeney [Phil Yeager]
PlayMelodramaOriginal
The Whirlwind (Dec 23, 1919 - Jan 17, 1920)
  • Performer: Joseph Sweeney [Bob Carlton]
PlayMelodramaRevival

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Joseph Sweeney and
are credited together
are credited together