Gender
Male
Born
Feb 16, 1884
New York, New York, USA
Died
Feb 22, 1981
Valhalla, New York, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Joseph Sultzer
See Also
Comments
Partner of Charles Dale in vaudeville team of 'Smith & Dale'. Neil Simon's play and movie "The Sunshine Boys" is based on the careers of Smith and Dale.
Bright Lights of 1944 (Sep 16, 1943 - Sep 18, 1943)
  • Performer: Joseph Smith
MusicalRevueOriginal
Laugh, Town, Laugh! (Jun 22, 1942 - Jul 25, 1942)
  • Performer: Smith & Dale
MusicalRevueOriginal
Summer Wives (Apr 13, 1936 - Apr 18, 1936)
  • Performer: Joseph Smith [Murray Lowen]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Sky's the Limit (Dec 17, 1934 - Dec 1934)
  • Performer: Joseph Smith [Lew Briskin]
PlayFarceOriginal
Mendel, Inc. (Nov 25, 1929 - Jun 1930)
  • Starring: Joseph Smith [Bernard Shnaps]
PlayComedyOriginal
Synthetic Sin (Oct 10, 1927 - Oct 1927)
  • Performer: Joseph Smith [Stage Doorman]
PlayOriginal
Earl Carroll's Vanities [1926] (Aug 24, 1926 - May 1927)
  • Performer: Joseph Smith
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Passing Show of 1919 (Oct 23, 1919 - Jun 05, 1920)
  • Performer: Joseph Smith
MusicalRevueOriginal
Why Worry? (Aug 23, 1918 - Sep 14, 1918)
  • Performer: Joseph Smith [Rashkind]
PlayFarce Melodrama Play with musicOriginal
Let's Go (Mar 09, 1918 - Mar 30, 1918)
  • Performer: Smith & Dale
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Revue of Revues (Sep 27, 1911 - Nov 11, 1911)
  • Performer: Joseph Smith
MusicalRevueOriginal
Broadway to Tokio (Jan 23, 1900 - Apr 07, 1900)
  • Performer: Joseph Smith [Messenger Boy, News Boy]
MusicalFantasy SpectacleOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Joseph Smith and
are credited together
are credited together