Gender
Male
Born
Nov 04, 1848
Albany, New York, USA
Died
Mar 05, 1922
New York, New York, USA
Producer Director Performer Writer
Also Known As
J. R. Grismer
Relations
Husband of
Phoebe Davies
The Intruder (Sep 22, 1909 - Oct 1909)
  • Produced by Joseph R. Grismer
PlayOriginal
A Gentleman from Mississippi (Sep 29, 1908 - Sep 1909)
  • Produced by Joseph R. Grismer
PlayOriginal
All for a Girl (Aug 22, 1908 - Sep 1908)
  • Produced by Joseph R. Grismer
PlayOriginal
The Man of the Hour (Dec 04, 1906 - Jan 1908)
  • Produced by Joseph R. Grismer
PlayMelodramaOriginal
As Ye Sow (Dec 25, 1905 - Jan 1906)
  • Produced by Joseph R. Grismer
PlayDrama MelodramaOriginal
Siberia (Jan 16, 1905 - Feb 1905)
  • Produced by Joseph R. Grismer
PlayRevival
Way Down East (Dec 14, 1903 - Closing date unknown)
  • Book adapted by Joseph R. Grismer
PlayRevival
Aunt Hannah (Feb 22, 1900 - Mar 10, 1900)
  • Produced by Joseph R. Grismer
  • Directed by Joseph R. Grismer
MusicalFarceOriginal
A Stranger in a Strange Land (Sep 25, 1899 - Nov 1899)
  • Directed by Joseph R. Grismer
PlayComedyOriginal
The Manicure (Apr 24, 1899 - Closing date unknown)
  • Book adapted by Joseph R. Grismer
MusicalFarceOriginal
Way Down East (Feb 07, 1898 - Jun 1898)
  • Revised by Joseph R. Grismer
PlayMelodramaOriginal
Humanity (Feb 04, 1895 - Mar 1895)
  • Performer: Joseph R. Grismer [Lt. Bevis Cranbourne]
PlayMelodramaOriginal
The Upper Crust (Oct 28, 1880 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: J. R. Grismer [Count Legare]
PlayComedyOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Joseph R. Grismer and
are credited together
are credited together