Gender
Male
Born
Sep 15, 1920
New York, New York, USA
Died
May 18, 2008
Palm Desert, California, USA
Director Performer
Also Known As
Joseph C. Pevney
Comments
Biography: Joseph Pevney was born on September 15, 1911 in New York City. In 1924 he made his debut in vaudeville as a boy soprano. He served in the Signal Corps in World War II. He directed over 80 film and television productions from 1950 to 1984. He married Philippa Pevney. He then married Mitzi Green, with whom he had four children. He then married Margo Pevney.

Film/TV Credits: Film credits include: "Tammy and the Bachelor," "Elmer Gantry," "The Lady from Texas," "Away All Boats," "The Night of the Grizzly," "Body and Soul," "Man of a Thousand Faces," "Torpedo Run" and "Istanbul." Television credits include: "Star Trek," "Little House on the Prairie," "Bonanza," "Bewitched," "Mission: Impossible," "The Incredible Hulk," "The Big Valley," and "The Virginian."
Swan Song (May 15, 1946 - Sep 28, 1946)
  • Directed by Joseph C. Pevney
PlayOriginal
Home of the Brave (Dec 27, 1945 - Feb 23, 1946)
  • Performer: Joseph Pevney [Coney]
PlayDramaOriginal
Counsellor-at-Law (Nov 24, 1942 - Jul 10, 1943)
  • Performer: Joseph Pevney [Harry Becker]
PlayRevival
Let Freedom Sing (Oct 05, 1942 - Oct 11, 1942)
  • Directed by Joseph C. Pevney
MusicalRevueOriginal
Lily of the Valley (Jan 26, 1942 - Jan 31, 1942)
  • Performer: Joseph Pevney [Andy Miller]
PlayOriginal
Native Son (Mar 24, 1941 - Jun 28, 1941)
  • Performer: Joseph Pevney [Jan Erlone]
PlayDramaOriginal
Horse Fever (Nov 23, 1940 - Dec 14, 1940)
  • Performer: Joseph Pevney [Frank Drum]
PlayOriginal
The World We Make (Nov 20, 1939 - Jan 27, 1940)
  • Performer: Joseph Pevney [Jim Kohler]
PlayDramaOriginal
Johnny Johnson (Nov 19, 1936 - Jan 16, 1937)
  • Performer: Joseph Pevney [West Point Lieutenant]
PlayPlay with music ComedyOriginal
Battle Hymn (May 22, 1936 - Jul 25, 1936)
  • Performer: Joseph Pevney [Oliver Brown]
PlayDramaOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Joseph Pevney and
are credited together
are credited together