Gender
Male
Born
circa 1891
San Francisco, California, USA
Died
Oct 06, 1967
New York, New York, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Joseph Macaulay
Funny Girl (Mar 26, 1964 - Jul 01, 1967)
  • Also Starring: Joseph Macauley [Tom Keeney]
  • Performer: Joseph Macauley
    • Tom Keeney - Replacement
MusicalComedyOriginal
Iolanthe (Nov 10, 1952 - Nov 15, 1952)
  • Performer: Joseph Macauley [Earl of Mountararat]
MusicalOperettaRevival
Trial by Jury & H.M.S. Pinafore (Nov 03, 1952 - Nov 08, 1952)
  • Performer: Joseph Macauley [Dick Deadeye]
MusicalComedy OperettaRevival
The Pirates of Penzance (Oct 27, 1952 - Nov 01, 1952)
  • Performer: Joseph Macaulay [Richard]
MusicalOperettaRevival
The Mikado (Oct 20, 1952 - Oct 25, 1952)
  • Performer: Joseph Macaulay [The Mikado of Japan]
MusicalOperettaRevival
Much Ado About Nothing (May 01, 1952 - May 03, 1952)
  • Performer: Joseph Macaulay [Friar Francis]
PlayComedyRevival
Trial by Jury & H.M.S. Pinafore (Oct 17, 1949 - Oct 22, 1949)
  • Performer: Joseph Macauley [Dick Deadeye]
MusicalComedy OperettaRevival
The Pirates of Penzance (Oct 10, 1949 - Oct 15, 1949)
  • Performer: Joseph Macauley [Richard]
MusicalOperettaRevival
The Mikado (Oct 04, 1949 - Oct 08, 1949)
  • Performer: Joseph Macaulay [The Mikado of Japan]
MusicalOperettaRevival
Gypsy Lady (Sep 17, 1946 - Nov 23, 1946)
  • Performer: Joseph Macauley [Stephan]
MusicalOperettaOriginal
Let's Face It! (Oct 29, 1941 - Mar 20, 1943)
  • Performer: Joseph Macaulay [Julian Watson]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Liliom (Mar 25, 1940 - May 11, 1940)
  • Performer: Joseph Macauley [Policeman, First Policeman of the Beyond]
PlayRevival
Sea Dogs (Nov 06, 1939 - Nov 18, 1939)
  • Performer: Joseph Macauley [Captain Wickford]
PlayMelodramaOriginal
Great Lady (Dec 01, 1938 - Dec 17, 1938)
  • Performer: Joseph Macaulay [Captain Jacques, Prologue]
PlayPlay with musicOriginal
I'd Rather Be Right (Nov 02, 1937 - Jul 09, 1938)
  • Performer: Joseph Macaulay [Federal Theatre Director, Tony]
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Eternal Road (Jan 07, 1937 - May 15, 1937)
  • Performer: Joseph Macaulay [Judah, The Angel of Death]
  • Performer: Joseph Macauley [The Dark Angel]
MusicalSpectacleOriginal
St. Helena (Oct 06, 1936 - Nov 1936)
  • Performer: Joseph Macaulay [General Baron Gourgaud]
PlayDramaOriginal
Revenge with Music (Nov 28, 1934 - Apr 27, 1935)
  • Also Starring: Joseph Macaulay [Alonzo]
MusicalOriginal
Champagne, Sec (Oct 14, 1933 - Jan 20, 1934)
  • Performer: Joseph Macaulay [Falke]
MusicalOperettaOriginal
Face the Music (Feb 17, 1932 - Jul 09, 1932)
  • Performer: Joseph Macauley [Rodney St. Clair, Prosecuting Attorney]
MusicalComedy RevueOriginal
Trial by Jury & H.M.S. Pinafore (Jul 27, 1931 - Aug 08, 1931)
  • H.M.S. Pinafore
  • Performer: Joseph Macaulay [Captain Corcoran]
MusicalComedy OperettaRevival
  • Trial by Jury
  • Performer: Joseph Macaulay [Counsel]
MusicalComedy OperettaRevival
Iolanthe (Jul 13, 1931 - Jan 09, 1932)
  • Performer: Joseph Macaulay [Strephon]
MusicalOperettaRevival
Patience (Jun 15, 1931 - Jun 29, 1931)
  • Performer: Joseph Macaulay [Archibald Grosvenor]
MusicalComedy OperettaRevival
The Gondoliers (Jun 01, 1931 - Jun 13, 1931)
  • Performer: Joseph Macaulay [Giuseppe Palmieri]
MusicalOperettaRevival
H.M.S. Pinafore (May 18, 1931 - Jun 1931)
  • Performer: Joseph Macaulay [Captain Corcoran]
MusicalComedy OperettaRevival
Luana (Sep 17, 1930 - Oct 04, 1930)
  • Performer: Joseph Macaulay [Paul Wilson]
MusicalRomantic ComedyOriginal
Show Girl (Jul 02, 1929 - Oct 05, 1929)
  • Performer: Joseph Macauley [Alvarez Romano]
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Three Musketeers (Mar 13, 1928 - Dec 15, 1928)
  • Performer: Joseph Macaulay [Aramis]
MusicalDramaOriginal
The Love Call (Oct 24, 1927 - Jan 07, 1928)
  • Performer: Joseph Macauley [Tony Mustano]
MusicalOriginal
Kiss Me! (Jul 18, 1927 - Aug 13, 1927)
  • Performer: Joseph Macauley [Prince Hussein Dschahangie Mirza]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Patience (May 23, 1927 - Jun 04, 1927)
  • Performer: Joseph Macaulay [Archibald Grosvenor]
MusicalComedy OperettaRevival
Rapid Transit (Apr 07, 1927 - Apr 1927)
  • Performer: Joseph Macaulay [Imre Szabo]
PlayComedy SatireOriginal
The Wild Rose (Oct 20, 1926 - Dec 11, 1926)
  • Performer: Joseph Macaulay [Baron Frederick]
MusicalComedyOriginal
A Bit of Love (May 12, 1925 - May 1925)
  • Performer: Joseph Macaulay [Freman]
PlayDramaOriginal
Don't Bother Mother (Feb 03, 1925 - Feb 1925)
  • Performer: Joseph Macaulay [Angelo Terrie]
PlayComedyOriginal
Saint Joan (Dec 28, 1923 - Jun 28, 1924)
  • Performer: Joseph Macaulay [The Inquisitor]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Magic Ring (Oct 01, 1923 - Dec 22, 1923)
  • Performer: Joseph Macaulay [Vizier]
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Dice of the Gods (Apr 05, 1923 - Apr 1923)
  • Performer: Joseph Macauley [Dr. Henry Arnold]
PlayDramaOriginal
Sonya (Aug 15, 1921 - Nov 1921)
  • Performer: Joseph Macauley [King Stefan]
PlayRomanceOriginal
The Lost Leader (Nov 11, 1919 - Dec 1919)
  • Performer: Joseph Macaulay [Thomas Houlihan]
PlayDramaOriginal
Shakuntala (Apr 29, 1919 - May 1919)
  • Performer: Joseph Macauley
PlayOriginal
Ile (May 20, 1918 - Jun 01, 1918)
  • Performer: Joseph Macaulay
PlayOriginal
Pan and the Young Shepherd (Mar 18, 1918 - Apr 1918)
  • Performer: Joseph Macaulay
PlayOriginal
Karen (Jan 07, 1918 - Mar 1918)
  • Performer: Joseph Macaulay
PlayOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Joseph Macauley and
are credited together
are credited together