Gender
Male
Born
Sep 30, 1907
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Died
May 08, 1991
New York, New York, USA
Director Performer Writer
Also Known As
Joe Kramm
Giants, Sons of Giants (Jan 06, 1962 - Jan 13, 1962)
  • Directed by Joseph Kramm
  • Written by Joseph Kramm
PlayRevival
The Shrike (Nov 25, 1953 - Dec 06, 1953)
  • Staged by Joseph Kramm
  • Written by Joseph Kramm
PlayDramaRevival
The Shrike (Jan 15, 1952 - May 31, 1952)
  • Written by Joseph Kramm
PlayDramaOriginal
Six O'Clock Theatre (Apr 11, 1948 - Apr 18, 1948)
  • Hope Is the Thing With Feathers
  • Staged by Joseph Kramm
PlayOne ActOriginal
  • Afternoon Storm
  • Performer: Joseph Kramm [Wedding Guest]
PlayOne ActOriginal
Journey to Jerusalem (Oct 05, 1940 - Oct 19, 1940)
  • Performer: Joseph Kramm [Malachi]
PlayDramaOriginal
Liliom (Mar 25, 1940 - May 11, 1940)
  • Performer: Joseph Kramm [Linzman]
PlayRevival
The Man Who Killed Lincoln (Jan 17, 1940 - Jan 20, 1940)
  • Performer: Joseph Kramm [Senator Talbot]
PlayDramaOriginal
Trojan Incident (Apr 21, 1938 - May 1938)
  • Performer: Joseph Kramm [Menelaus]
PlayDance DramaOriginal
Processional (Oct 13, 1937 - Dec 1937)
  • Performer: Joe Kramm [Jake Psinkski]
PlayRevival
Prelude (Apr 18, 1936 - Jul 1936)
  • Prelude
  • Performer: Joseph Kramm [Ensemble]
PlayDramaOriginal
  • Bury the Dead
  • Performer: Joseph Kramm [Third Soldier]
PlayDramaOriginal
L'Aiglon (Nov 03, 1934 - Dec 1934)
  • Performer: Joseph Kramm [Foresti, First Conspirator]
PlayDrama TragedyRevival
Alice in Wonderland (Dec 12, 1932 - Dec 1933)
  • Performer: Joseph Kramm [Dodo]
PlayFantasy Play with musicOriginal
Dear Jane (Nov 14, 1932 - Nov 1932)
  • Performer: Joseph Kramm [David Garrick]
PlayComedyOriginal
Liliom (Oct 26, 1932 - Oct 1932)
  • Performer: Joseph Kramm [Suburban Policeman]
PlayRevival
Two Seconds (Oct 09, 1931 - Nov 1931)
  • Performer: Joseph Kramm [Student]
PlayTragedyOriginal
Camille (Jan 26, 1931 - Mar 1931)
  • Performer: Joseph Kramm [Guest]
PlayDramaRevival
Siegfried (Oct 20, 1930 - Nov 1930)
  • Performer: Joseph Kramm [Keller]
PlayDramaOriginal
Romeo and Juliet (Oct 06, 1930 - Nov 1930)
  • Performer: Joseph Kramm [An Old Man, Friar John]
PlayTragedyRevival
The Green Cockatoo (Oct 06, 1930 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Joseph Kramm [Sergeant]
PlayRevival
Romeo and Juliet (Apr 21, 1930 - May 1930)
  • Performer: Joseph Kramm [An Old Man, Friar John]
PlayTragedyRevival
The Living Corpse (Dec 06, 1929 - Jan 1930)
  • Performer: Joseph Kramm [Voznesensky, An Army Officer]
PlayTragedyOriginal

Pulitzer Prize

for Drama

1952 | Winner  | The Shrike
Written by Joseph Kramm

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Joseph Kramm and
are credited together
are credited together