Gender
Male
Born
Feb 21, 1895
New York, New York, USA
Died
Mar 03, 1966
Beverly Hills, California, USA
Director Producer Writer Source Material
Also Known As
Joseph Fields
Relations
Brother of
Dorothy Fields
Brother of
Herbert Fields
Son of
Lew M. Fields
Wonderful Town (Nov 23, 2003 - Jan 30, 2005)
  • Book by Joseph Fields
  • Based on "My Sister Eileen" by Joseph Fields
MusicalComedyRevival
Flower Drum Song (Oct 17, 2002 - Mar 16, 2003)
  • Based on the original book by Joseph A. Fields
MusicalComedyRevival
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (Apr 10, 1995 - Apr 30, 1995)
  • Book by Joseph Fields
MusicalComedyRevival
Lorelei (Jan 27, 1974 - Nov 03, 1974)
  • Based on the musical "Gentlemen Prefer Blondes" by Joseph A. Fields
MusicalComedyOriginal
Flower Drum Song (Dec 01, 1958 - May 07, 1960)
  • Produced in association with Joseph Fields
  • Book by Joseph Fields
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Tunnel of Love (Feb 13, 1957 - Feb 22, 1958)
  • Directed by Joseph Fields
  • Written by Joseph Fields
PlayComedyOriginal
The Ponder Heart (Feb 16, 1956 - Jun 23, 1956)
  • Written by Joseph A. Fields
PlayComedyOriginal
The Desk Set (Oct 24, 1955 - Jul 07, 1956)
  • Directed by Joseph Fields
PlayComedyOriginal
Anniversary Waltz (Apr 07, 1954 - Sep 24, 1955)
  • Written by Joseph Fields
PlayComedyOriginal
The Girl in Pink Tights (Mar 05, 1954 - Jun 12, 1954)
  • Book by Joseph Fields
MusicalComedyOriginal
Wonderful Town (Feb 25, 1953 - Jul 03, 1954)
  • Book by Joseph A. Fields
  • Based on "My Sister Eileen" by Joseph A. Fields
MusicalComedyOriginal
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (Dec 08, 1949 - Sep 15, 1951)
  • Book by Joseph Fields
MusicalComedyOriginal
I Gotta Get Out (Sep 25, 1947 - Sep 27, 1947)
  • Directed by Joseph A. Fields
  • Written by Joseph A. Fields
PlayComedyOriginal
The French Touch (Dec 08, 1945 - Jan 05, 1946)
  • Written by Joseph A. Fields
PlayOriginal
The Man Who Had All the Luck (Nov 23, 1944 - Nov 25, 1944)
  • Staged by Joseph Fields
PlayDramaOriginal
The Doughgirls (Dec 30, 1942 - Jul 29, 1944)
  • Written by Joseph Fields
PlayComedyOriginal
Junior Miss (Nov 18, 1941 - Jul 24, 1943)
  • Written by Joseph Fields
PlayComedyOriginal
My Sister Eileen (Dec 26, 1940 - Jan 16, 1943)
  • Written by Joseph A. Fields
PlayComedyOriginal
Schoolhouse on the Lot (Mar 22, 1938 - May 1938)
  • Written by Joseph A. Fields
PlayComedyOriginal
Flower Drum Song (Sep 02, 2003 - Feb 01, 2004)
  • Based on the original book by Joseph A. Fields
MusicalComedyRevival
Lorelei (Feb 24, 1973 - Jan 12, 1974)
  • Based on "Gentlemen Prefer Blondes" by Joseph Fields
MusicalComedyOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Musical

1959 | Nominee  | Flower Drum Song
Produced in association with Joseph Fields
 

Best Musical

1959 | Nominee  | Flower Drum Song
Book by Joseph Fields

Best Musical

1953 | Winner  | Wonderful Town
Book by Joseph A. Fields

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Joseph A. Fields and
are credited together
are credited together