Gender
Male
Born
Aug 14, 1920
Sherman, Texas, USA
Died
Feb 05, 1991
Los Angeles, California, USA
Director Performer Choreographer
Also Known As
Lucas Aco
Media
See all 2 photos
  • CREDITS
    The Beauty Part (Dec 26, 1962 - Mar 09, 1963)
    • Gorilla choreography by Jonathan Lucas
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Carnival! (Apr 13, 1961 - Jan 05, 1963)
    • Performer: Jonathan Lucas
      • Marco the Magnificent - Replacement
    MusicalPuppetsOriginal
    Vintage '60 (Sep 12, 1960 - Sep 17, 1960)
    • Directed by Jonathan Lucas
    • Choreographed by Jonathan Lucas
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    First Impressions (Mar 19, 1959 - May 30, 1959)
    • Choreographed by Jonathan Lucas
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    The Golden Apple (Apr 20, 1954 - Aug 07, 1954)
    • Also Starring: Jonathan Lucas [Paris]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Of Thee I Sing (May 05, 1952 - Jul 05, 1952)
    • Performer: Jonathan Lucas [Sam Jenkins]
    MusicalComedyRevival
    Touch and Go (Oct 13, 1949 - Mar 18, 1950)
    • Performer: Jonathan Lucas [Theatregoer, Skeets, "Highbrow, Lowbrow" Performer, "Broadway Love Song" Performer, Kerrigan, Mr. Brown, Newsboy in "Cinderella"]
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    Small Wonder (Sep 15, 1948 - Jan 08, 1949)
    • Performer: Jonathan Lucas
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    Finian's Rainbow (Jan 10, 1947 - Oct 02, 1948)
    • Performer: Lucas Aco [Dancer, 1st Geologist]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Around the World (May 31, 1946 - Aug 03, 1946)
    • Performer: Lucas Aco [Dancing Fella, Fakir, Sinister Chinese, Assistant, Jim, Dancer]
    MusicalExtravaganzaOriginal
    Billion Dollar Baby (Dec 21, 1945 - Jun 29, 1946)
    • Performer: Lucas Aco [Dancer, Gangster, Thug]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    A Lady Says Yes (Jan 10, 1945 - Mar 25, 1945)
    • Performer: Lucas Aco [Dancer]
    MusicalOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Theatre World

    Award

    1954 | Recipient  | The Golden Apple
    Also Starring: Jonathan Lucas
The Beauty Part (Dec 26, 1962 - Mar 09, 1963)
  • Gorilla choreography by Jonathan Lucas
PlayComedyOriginal
Carnival! (Apr 13, 1961 - Jan 05, 1963)
  • Performer: Jonathan Lucas
    • Marco the Magnificent - Replacement
MusicalPuppetsOriginal
Vintage '60 (Sep 12, 1960 - Sep 17, 1960)
  • Directed by Jonathan Lucas
  • Choreographed by Jonathan Lucas
MusicalRevueOriginal
First Impressions (Mar 19, 1959 - May 30, 1959)
  • Choreographed by Jonathan Lucas
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Golden Apple (Apr 20, 1954 - Aug 07, 1954)
  • Also Starring: Jonathan Lucas [Paris]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Of Thee I Sing (May 05, 1952 - Jul 05, 1952)
  • Performer: Jonathan Lucas [Sam Jenkins]
MusicalComedyRevival
Touch and Go (Oct 13, 1949 - Mar 18, 1950)
  • Performer: Jonathan Lucas [Theatregoer, Skeets, "Highbrow, Lowbrow" Performer, "Broadway Love Song" Performer, Kerrigan, Mr. Brown, Newsboy in "Cinderella"]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Small Wonder (Sep 15, 1948 - Jan 08, 1949)
  • Performer: Jonathan Lucas
MusicalRevueOriginal
Finian's Rainbow (Jan 10, 1947 - Oct 02, 1948)
  • Performer: Lucas Aco [Dancer, 1st Geologist]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Around the World (May 31, 1946 - Aug 03, 1946)
  • Performer: Lucas Aco [Dancing Fella, Fakir, Sinister Chinese, Assistant, Jim, Dancer]
MusicalExtravaganzaOriginal
Billion Dollar Baby (Dec 21, 1945 - Jun 29, 1946)
  • Performer: Lucas Aco [Dancer, Gangster, Thug]
MusicalComedyOriginal
A Lady Says Yes (Jan 10, 1945 - Mar 25, 1945)
  • Performer: Lucas Aco [Dancer]
MusicalOriginal

Theatre World

Award

1954 | Recipient  | The Golden Apple
Also Starring: Jonathan Lucas

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Jonathan Lucas and
are credited together
are credited together