Gender
Male
Born
Sep 20, 1886
St. John's, Newfoundland, CANADA
Died
Jan 30, 1954
New York, New York, USA
Director Producer Designer Writer Conception Lyricist Production Staff
Also Known As
J. M. Anderson
John Murray Anderson's Almanac (Dec 10, 1953 - Jun 26, 1954)
  • Entire Production Devised and Staged by John Murray Anderson
  • Additional lyrics by John Murray Anderson
MusicalRevueOriginal
Two's Company (Dec 15, 1952 - Mar 08, 1953)
  • Production Under the Supervision of John Murray Anderson
MusicalRevueOriginal
Leonard Sillman's New Faces of 1952 (May 16, 1952 - Mar 28, 1953)
  • Staged by John Murray Anderson
  • Conceived by John Murray Anderson
MusicalRevueOriginal
Heaven on Earth (Sep 16, 1948 - Sep 25, 1948)
  • Directed by John Murray Anderson
  • Lighting Design by John Murray Anderson
MusicalComedyOriginal
Three to Make Ready (Mar 07, 1946 - Dec 14, 1946)
  • Entire Production Devised and Staged by John Murray Anderson
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Firebrand of Florence (Mar 22, 1945 - Apr 28, 1945)
  • Staged by John Murray Anderson
MusicalComedyOriginal
Laffing Room Only (Dec 23, 1944 - Jul 14, 1945)
  • Production staged by John Murray Anderson
MusicalRevue ComedyOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1943 (Apr 01, 1943 - Jul 22, 1944)
  • Entire production devised and staged by John Murray Anderson
MusicalRevueOriginal
Sunny River (Dec 04, 1941 - Jan 03, 1942)
  • Supervised by John Murray Anderson
MusicalOriginal
All in Fun (Dec 27, 1940 - Dec 28, 1940)
  • Additional direction by John Murray Anderson
MusicalRevueOriginal
Two For The Show (Feb 08, 1940 - May 25, 1940)
  • Staged by John Murray Anderson
  • Lighting Design by John Murray Anderson
MusicalRevueOriginal
One For the Money (Feb 04, 1939 - May 27, 1939)
  • Directed by John Murray Anderson
  • Lighting Design by John Murray Anderson
  • Conceived by John Murray Anderson
MusicalRevueOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1936 (Sep 14, 1936 - Dec 19, 1936)
  • Entire Production Stage by John Murray Anderson
MusicalRevueOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1936 (Jan 30, 1936 - May 09, 1936)
  • Staged by John Murray Anderson
MusicalRevueOriginal
Jumbo (Nov 16, 1935 - Apr 18, 1936)
  • Directed by John Murray Anderson
MusicalComedy PuppetsOriginal
Thumbs Up! (Dec 27, 1934 - May 11, 1935)
  • Staged by John Murray Anderson
  • Additional lyrics by John Murray Anderson
MusicalRevueOriginal
Life Begins at 8:40 (Aug 27, 1934 - Mar 16, 1935)
  • Staged by John Murray Anderson
  • Entire production devised by John Murray Anderson
MusicalRevueOriginal
Keep Moving (Aug 23, 1934 - Sep 08, 1934)
  • "A Page from Jonathan Swift" and "Command to Love" staged by John Murray Anderson
MusicalRevueOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1934 (Jan 04, 1934 - Jun 09, 1934)
  • Additional numbers stage by John Murray Anderson
  • Lighting Design by John Murray Anderson
MusicalRevueOriginal
Murray Anderson's Almanac (Aug 14, 1929 - Oct 12, 1929)
  • Directed by John Murray Anderson
MusicalRevueOriginal
Hello, Daddy (Dec 26, 1928 - Jun 15, 1929)
  • Entire Production Under the Supervision of John Murray Anderson
MusicalComedyOriginal
Dearest Enemy (Sep 18, 1925 - May 22, 1926)
  • Directed by John Murray Anderson
MusicalComedyOriginal
Music Box Revue [1924] (Dec 01, 1924 - May 1925)
  • Staged by John Murray Anderson
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Greenwich Village Follies [1924] (Sep 16, 1924 - Jan 03, 1925)
  • Staged by John Murray Anderson
  • Lyrics by John Murray Anderson
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Greenwich Village Follies [1923] (Sep 20, 1923 - Jan 1924)
  • Lyrics by John Murray Anderson
MusicalRevueOriginal
Jack and Jill (Mar 22, 1923 - Jun 09, 1923)
  • Staged by John Murray Anderson
  • Lyrics by John Murray Anderson
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Greenwich Village Follies [1922] (Sep 12, 1922 - Mar 10, 1923)
  • Staged by John Murray Anderson
  • Lyrics by John Murray Anderson
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Greenwich Village Follies [1921] (Aug 31, 1921 - Jan 21, 1922)
  • Staged by John Murray Anderson
  • Scenic Design by John Murray Anderson
  • Book by John Murray Anderson
  • Lyrics by John Murray Anderson
  • Conceived by John Murray Anderson
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Greenwich Village Follies of 1920 (Aug 30, 1920 - Mar 05, 1921)
  • Produced by John Murray Anderson
  • Directed by John Murray Anderson
  • Lyrics by John Murray Anderson
MusicalRevueOriginal
What's in a Name? (Mar 19, 1920 - Jun 26, 1920)
  • Produced by John Murray Anderson
  • Staged by John Murray Anderson
  • Book by John Murray Anderson
  • Lyrics by John Murray Anderson
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Greenwich Village Follies [1919] (Jul 15, 1919 - Jan 31, 1920)
  • Produced by John Murray Anderson
  • Directed by John Murray Anderson
  • Book by John Murray Anderson
  • Lyrics by John Murray Anderson
MusicalRevueOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where John Murray Anderson and
are credited together
are credited together