Gender
Male
Born
May 13, 1926
New York, New York, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Michael King
Relations
Son of
Dennis King
Husband of
Louise Collins (1951 - 1954) divorced
  • CREDITS
    Carmelina (Apr 08, 1979 - Apr 21, 1979)
    • Performer: John Michael King [Carlton Smith]
    MusicalOriginal
    The King and I (May 02, 1977 - Dec 30, 1978)
    • Performer: John Michael King [Sir Edward Ramsey]
    MusicalComedy DramaRevival
    Anya (Nov 29, 1965 - Dec 11, 1965)
    • Also Starring: John Michael King [Prince Paul]
    MusicalOperettaOriginal
    My Fair Lady (Mar 15, 1956 - Sep 29, 1962)
    • Performer: John Michael King [Freddy Eynsford-Hill]
    MusicalComedy Romantic ComedyOriginal
    Ankles Aweigh (Apr 18, 1955 - Sep 17, 1955)
    • Performer: Michael King [Singer]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Hit the Trail (Dec 02, 1954 - Dec 04, 1954)
    • Performer: Michael King [Singer]
    • Understudy: Michael King [Willie]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Me and Juliet (May 28, 1953 - Apr 03, 1954)
    • Performer: Michael King [Michael, Singing Ensemble]
    • Understudy: Michael King [Larry]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Buttrio Square (Oct 14, 1952 - Oct 18, 1952)
    • Performer: Michael King [Singer]
    MusicalPlayOriginal
    Of Thee I Sing (May 05, 1952 - Jul 05, 1952)
    • Performer: Michael King [Flunkie, Singer]
    MusicalComedyRevival
    Courtin' Time (Jun 13, 1951 - Jul 14, 1951)
    • Performer: John Michael King [Singing Ensemble]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    The Red Mill (Oct 16, 1945 - Jan 18, 1947)
    • Performer: Michael King [Singing Ensemble]
    MusicalRevival
    Devils Galore (Sep 12, 1945 - Sep 15, 1945)
    • Performer: Michael King [Bernie Grant]
    PlayOriginal
    Wallflower (Jan 26, 1944 - Jul 08, 1944)
    • Performer: Michael King [Chet]
    PlayOriginal
    Tobacco Road (Sep 04, 1943 - Oct 30, 1943)
    • Performer: Michael King [Captain Tim]
    PlayDramaRevival
    On a Clear Day You Can See Forever (Sep 12, 1966 - Oct 29, 1966)
    • Also Starring: John Michael King [Edward Moncrief]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Theatre World

    Award

    1956 | Recipient  | My Fair Lady
    Performer: John Michael King
Carmelina (Apr 08, 1979 - Apr 21, 1979)
  • Performer: John Michael King [Carlton Smith]
MusicalOriginal
The King and I (May 02, 1977 - Dec 30, 1978)
  • Performer: John Michael King [Sir Edward Ramsey]
MusicalComedy DramaRevival
Anya (Nov 29, 1965 - Dec 11, 1965)
  • Also Starring: John Michael King [Prince Paul]
MusicalOperettaOriginal
My Fair Lady (Mar 15, 1956 - Sep 29, 1962)
  • Performer: John Michael King [Freddy Eynsford-Hill]
MusicalComedy Romantic ComedyOriginal
Ankles Aweigh (Apr 18, 1955 - Sep 17, 1955)
  • Performer: Michael King [Singer]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Hit the Trail (Dec 02, 1954 - Dec 04, 1954)
  • Performer: Michael King [Singer]
  • Understudy: Michael King [Willie]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Me and Juliet (May 28, 1953 - Apr 03, 1954)
  • Performer: Michael King [Michael, Singing Ensemble]
  • Understudy: Michael King [Larry]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Buttrio Square (Oct 14, 1952 - Oct 18, 1952)
  • Performer: Michael King [Singer]
MusicalPlayOriginal
Of Thee I Sing (May 05, 1952 - Jul 05, 1952)
  • Performer: Michael King [Flunkie, Singer]
MusicalComedyRevival
Courtin' Time (Jun 13, 1951 - Jul 14, 1951)
  • Performer: John Michael King [Singing Ensemble]
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Red Mill (Oct 16, 1945 - Jan 18, 1947)
  • Performer: Michael King [Singing Ensemble]
MusicalRevival
Devils Galore (Sep 12, 1945 - Sep 15, 1945)
  • Performer: Michael King [Bernie Grant]
PlayOriginal
Wallflower (Jan 26, 1944 - Jul 08, 1944)
  • Performer: Michael King [Chet]
PlayOriginal
Tobacco Road (Sep 04, 1943 - Oct 30, 1943)
  • Performer: Michael King [Captain Tim]
PlayDramaRevival
On a Clear Day You Can See Forever (Sep 12, 1966 - Oct 29, 1966)
  • Also Starring: John Michael King [Edward Moncrief]
MusicalComedyOriginal

Theatre World

Award

1956 | Recipient  | My Fair Lady
Performer: John Michael King

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where John Michael King and
are credited together
are credited together