Gender
Male
Born
Nov 04, 1904
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Died
Oct 24, 1981
Westerly, Rhode Island, USA
Director Performer Writer Source Material Assistant
Also Known As
Cecil Holm
Three Men on a Horse (Apr 13, 1993 - May 16, 1993)
  • Written by John Cecil Holm
PlayComedyRevival
Three Men on a Horse (Oct 16, 1969 - Jan 10, 1970)
  • Written by John Cecil Holm
PlayComedyRevival
Forty Carats (Dec 26, 1968 - Nov 07, 1970)
  • Performer: John Cecil Holm [Mr. Latham]
PlayComedyOriginal
Philadelphia, Here I Come! (Feb 16, 1966 - Nov 26, 1966)
  • Performer: John Cecil Holm [Ben Burton]
  • Understudy: John Cecil Holm [Master Boyle, Canon Mick O'Byrne]
PlayOriginal
Xmas in Las Vegas (Nov 04, 1965 - Nov 06, 1965)
  • Standby: John Cecil Holm [Edward T. Wellspot, Spiros Olympus, Michel Wellspot]
PlayOriginal
The Advocate (Oct 14, 1963 - Oct 19, 1963)
  • Performer: John Cecil Holm [Arthur Burns]
PlayDramaOriginal
Mr. President (Oct 20, 1962 - Jun 08, 1963)
  • Also Starring: John Cecil Holm [Chester Kincaid]
  • Performer: John Cecil Holm
    • Arthur Blanchard - Replacement
MusicalComedyOriginal
Let It Ride! (Oct 12, 1961 - Dec 09, 1961)
  • Based on "Three Men on a Horse" by John Cecil Holm
MusicalComedyOriginal
Midgie Purvis (Feb 01, 1961 - Feb 18, 1961)
  • Performer: John Cecil Holm [Luther Plunkett]
PlayOriginal
A Mighty Man Is He (Jan 06, 1960 - Jan 09, 1960)
  • Performer: John Cecil Holm [Doctor Holden]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Southwest Corner (Feb 03, 1955 - Mar 05, 1955)
  • Written by John Cecil Holm
PlayOriginal
Candida (Apr 22, 1952 - May 17, 1952)
  • Assistant to Mr. Oenslager: Cecil Holm
PlayComedyRevival
Gramercy Ghost (Apr 26, 1951 - Jul 21, 1951)
  • Written by John Cecil Holm
PlayOriginal
Sweethearts (Jan 21, 1947 - Sep 27, 1947)
  • Revised by John Cecil Holm
MusicalComedyRevival
Brighten the Corner (Dec 12, 1945 - Jan 05, 1946)
  • Written by John Cecil Holm
PlayOriginal
Three Men on a Horse (Oct 09, 1942 - Oct 31, 1942)
  • Directed by John Cecil Holm
  • Written by John Cecil Holm
PlayComedyRevival
Banjo Eyes (Dec 25, 1941 - Apr 12, 1942)
  • Based on "Three Men on a Horse" by John Cecil Holm
MusicalComedyOriginal
Best Foot Forward (Oct 01, 1941 - Jul 04, 1942)
  • Book by John Cecil Holm
MusicalComedyOriginal
Three Men on a Horse (Jan 30, 1935 - Jan 09, 1937)
  • Written by John Cecil Holm
PlayComedyOriginal
Mary of Scotland (Nov 27, 1933 - Jul 1934)
  • Performer: Cecil Holm [Jamie]
PlayDrama HistoryOriginal
Dangerous Corner (Oct 27, 1932 - Apr 1933)
  • Performer: Cecil Holm [Gordon Whitehouse]
PlayDramaOriginal
Bloodstream (Mar 30, 1932 - Apr 1932)
  • Performer: Cecil Holm [James Knox]
PlayOriginal
Wonder Boy (Oct 22, 1931 - Nov 1931)
  • Performer: Cecil Holm [Mac]
PlayComedyOriginal
Penal Law 2010 (Apr 18, 1930 - May 1930)
  • Performer: Cecil Holm [Thomas Mason]
PlayDramaOriginal
Whirlpool (Dec 03, 1929 - Dec 1929)
  • Performer: Cecil Holm [Charles Black]
PlayDramaOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where John Cecil Holm and
are credited together
are credited together