Gender
Male
Born
Nov 14, 1919
Independence, Kansas, USA
Died
Apr 01, 2009
Los Angeles, California, USA
Designer Assistant
Also Known As
Pfc. John Blankenchip
Comments
Biography: John Edward Blankenchip was born on November 14, 1919 in Independence, Kansas. He studied at Carnegie Mellon University and Yale. He assisted designer Harry Horner. He taught at Sarah Lawrence College for eight years. He became a professor of the USC School of Theatre and founded the Festival Theatre USC-USA. He designed for Tanglewood Music Festival, the Guild Opera Company, La Jolla Playhouse, and others.
The Long Watch (Mar 20, 1952 - Mar 29, 1952)
  • Scenic Design by John Blankenchip
  • Costume Design by John Blankenchip
  • Lighting Design by John Blankenchip
PlayComedyDramaOriginal
Angel in the Pawnshop (Jan 18, 1951 - Mar 31, 1951)
  • Scenic Design by John Blankenchip
  • Costume Design by John Blankenchip
  • Lighting Design by John Blankenchip
PlayComedyOriginal
Winged Victory (Nov 20, 1943 - May 20, 1944)
  • Assistant to Sgt. Harry Horner: Pfc. John Blankenchip
PlayPlay with music DramaOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where John Blankenchip and
are credited together
are credited together