Gender
Male
Born
Jan 13, 1915
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
Died
Sep 20, 1986
Hollywood, California, USA
Performer
Also Known As
John C. Becher
  • CREDITS
    Mame (Jul 24, 1983 - Aug 28, 1983)
    • Performer: John C. Becher [Mr. Upson]
    MusicalComedyRevival
    Gypsy (Sep 23, 1974 - Jan 04, 1975)
    • Performer: John C. Becher [Uncle Jocko, Kringelein, Cigar]
    MusicalDramaRevival
    Status Quo Vadis (Feb 18, 1973 - Feb 18, 1973)
    • Performer: John C. Becher [Mr. Grammerky, Detective]
    PlayOriginal
    Harvey (Feb 24, 1970 - May 02, 1970)
    • Performer: John C. Becher [Judge Omar Gaffney]
    PlayComedyRevival
    Mame (May 24, 1966 - Jan 03, 1970)
    • Performer: John C. Becher [Mr. Upson]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    The Ballad of the Sad Cafe (Oct 30, 1963 - Feb 15, 1964)
    • Performer: John C. Becher [Stumpy MacPhail]
    PlayOriginal
    Brigadoon (Jan 30, 1963 - Feb 10, 1963)
    • Performer: John C. Becher [Mr. Lundie]
    MusicalComedyRevival
    Brigadoon (Apr 09, 1957 - May 05, 1957)
    • Also Starring: John C. Becher [Mr. Lundie]
    MusicalComedyRevival
    Idiot's Delight (May 23, 1951 - Closing date unknown)
    • Performer: John C. Becher [Dumptsy]
    PlayComedyRevival
    Skipper Next to God (Jan 04, 1948 - Mar 27, 1948)
    • Performer: John Becher [Meyer]
    PlayOriginal
    Alice in Wonderland (Apr 05, 1947 - Jun 28, 1947)
    • Performer: John C. Becher [Queen of Hearts]
    PlayFantasy Play with musicRevival
    Yellow Jack (Feb 27, 1947 - Mar 15, 1947)
    • Performer: John C. Becher [Brinkerhof]
    PlayDrama HistoryRevival
    A Pound on Demand / Androcles and the Lion (Dec 19, 1946 - Feb 22, 1947)
    • Performer: John Becher [Lion]
    PlayComedyRevival
    What Every Woman Knows (Nov 08, 1946 - Feb 15, 1947)
    • Performer: John Becher [Ensemble]
    PlayComedyRevival
    King Henry VIII (Nov 06, 1946 - Feb 21, 1947)
    • Performer: John Becher [Lord Sands]
    PlayHistoryRevival
    Gypsy (Mar 22, 1974 - Sep 14, 1974)
    • Performer: John C. Becher [Uncle Jocko, Kringelein, Cigar]
    MusicalDramaRevival
Mame (Jul 24, 1983 - Aug 28, 1983)
  • Performer: John C. Becher [Mr. Upson]
MusicalComedyRevival
Gypsy (Sep 23, 1974 - Jan 04, 1975)
  • Performer: John C. Becher [Uncle Jocko, Kringelein, Cigar]
MusicalDramaRevival
Status Quo Vadis (Feb 18, 1973 - Feb 18, 1973)
  • Performer: John C. Becher [Mr. Grammerky, Detective]
PlayOriginal
Harvey (Feb 24, 1970 - May 02, 1970)
  • Performer: John C. Becher [Judge Omar Gaffney]
PlayComedyRevival
Mame (May 24, 1966 - Jan 03, 1970)
  • Performer: John C. Becher [Mr. Upson]
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Ballad of the Sad Cafe (Oct 30, 1963 - Feb 15, 1964)
  • Performer: John C. Becher [Stumpy MacPhail]
PlayOriginal
Brigadoon (Jan 30, 1963 - Feb 10, 1963)
  • Performer: John C. Becher [Mr. Lundie]
MusicalComedyRevival
Brigadoon (Apr 09, 1957 - May 05, 1957)
  • Also Starring: John C. Becher [Mr. Lundie]
MusicalComedyRevival
Idiot's Delight (May 23, 1951 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: John C. Becher [Dumptsy]
PlayComedyRevival
Skipper Next to God (Jan 04, 1948 - Mar 27, 1948)
  • Performer: John Becher [Meyer]
PlayOriginal
Alice in Wonderland (Apr 05, 1947 - Jun 28, 1947)
  • Performer: John C. Becher [Queen of Hearts]
PlayFantasy Play with musicRevival
Yellow Jack (Feb 27, 1947 - Mar 15, 1947)
  • Performer: John C. Becher [Brinkerhof]
PlayDrama HistoryRevival
A Pound on Demand / Androcles and the Lion (Dec 19, 1946 - Feb 22, 1947)
  • Performer: John Becher [Lion]
PlayComedyRevival
What Every Woman Knows (Nov 08, 1946 - Feb 15, 1947)
  • Performer: John Becher [Ensemble]
PlayComedyRevival
King Henry VIII (Nov 06, 1946 - Feb 21, 1947)
  • Performer: John Becher [Lord Sands]
PlayHistoryRevival
Gypsy (Mar 22, 1974 - Sep 14, 1974)
  • Performer: John C. Becher [Uncle Jocko, Kringelein, Cigar]
MusicalDramaRevival

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where John Becher and
are credited together
are credited together