Gender
Female
Born
Jun 01, 1922
New York, New York, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Joan Miller [Birthname]
Relations
Sister of
Arthur Miller
  • CREDITS
    45 Seconds From Broadway (Nov 11, 2001 - Jan 13, 2002)
    • Starring: Joan Copeland [Zelda]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    The American Clock (Nov 20, 1980 - Nov 30, 1980)
    • Performer: Joan Copeland [Rose Baum]
    PlayOriginal
    Checking Out (Sep 14, 1976 - Sep 25, 1976)
    • Performer: Joan Copeland [Florence Grayson]
    PlayOriginal
    Pal Joey (Jun 27, 1976 - Aug 29, 1976)
    • Starring: Joan Copeland
      • Vera Simpson - (Jun 09, 1976 - Aug 29, 1976)
    • Standby: Joan Copeland
      • Vera Simpson - Additional (May 29, 1976 - Jun 08, 1976)
    MusicalComedyRevival
    Two By Two (Nov 10, 1970 - Sep 11, 1971)
    • Performer: Joan Copeland [Esther]
    MusicalOriginal
    Coco (Dec 18, 1969 - Oct 03, 1970)
    • Standby: Joan Copeland [Coco Chanel]
    MusicalOriginal
    The Price (Feb 07, 1968 - Feb 15, 1969)
    • Standby: Joan Copeland [Esther Franz]
    PlayDramaOriginal
    Something More! (Nov 10, 1964 - Nov 21, 1964)
    • Performer: Joan Copeland [Marchesa Valentina Crespi]
    MusicalOriginal
    Tovarich (Mar 18, 1963 - Nov 09, 1963)
    • Standby: Joan Copeland [Tatiana]
    • Performer: Joan Copeland
      • Tatiana - Replacement (Oct 07, 1963 - ?)
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Handful of Fire (Oct 01, 1958 - Oct 04, 1958)
    • Performer: Joan Copeland [Maria]
    PlayDramaOriginal
    Not for Children (Feb 13, 1951 - Feb 17, 1951)
    • Performer: Joan Copeland [Evangeline Orth]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Detective Story (Mar 23, 1949 - Aug 12, 1950)
    • Performer: Joan Copeland [Susan Carmichael]
    PlayDrama MelodramaOriginal
    Sundown Beach (Sep 07, 1948 - Sep 11, 1948)
    • Performer: Joan Copeland [Nadine]
    PlayOriginal
    Brighton Beach Memoirs (Nov 21, 1983 - Oct 14, 1984)
    • Performer: Joan Copeland [Kate Jerome]
    PlayComedyOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Drama Desk Award

    Outstanding Actress in a Play

    1981 | Winner  | The American Clock
    Performer: Joan Copeland
     

    Outstanding Actress in a Musical

    1977 | Nominee  | Pal Joey
    Starring: Joan Copeland
45 Seconds From Broadway (Nov 11, 2001 - Jan 13, 2002)
  • Starring: Joan Copeland [Zelda]
PlayComedyOriginal
The American Clock (Nov 20, 1980 - Nov 30, 1980)
  • Performer: Joan Copeland [Rose Baum]
PlayOriginal
Checking Out (Sep 14, 1976 - Sep 25, 1976)
  • Performer: Joan Copeland [Florence Grayson]
PlayOriginal
Pal Joey (Jun 27, 1976 - Aug 29, 1976)
  • Starring: Joan Copeland
    • Vera Simpson - (Jun 09, 1976 - Aug 29, 1976)
  • Standby: Joan Copeland
    • Vera Simpson - Additional (May 29, 1976 - Jun 08, 1976)
MusicalComedyRevival
Two By Two (Nov 10, 1970 - Sep 11, 1971)
  • Performer: Joan Copeland [Esther]
MusicalOriginal
Coco (Dec 18, 1969 - Oct 03, 1970)
  • Standby: Joan Copeland [Coco Chanel]
MusicalOriginal
The Price (Feb 07, 1968 - Feb 15, 1969)
  • Standby: Joan Copeland [Esther Franz]
PlayDramaOriginal
Something More! (Nov 10, 1964 - Nov 21, 1964)
  • Performer: Joan Copeland [Marchesa Valentina Crespi]
MusicalOriginal
Tovarich (Mar 18, 1963 - Nov 09, 1963)
  • Standby: Joan Copeland [Tatiana]
  • Performer: Joan Copeland
    • Tatiana - Replacement (Oct 07, 1963 - ?)
MusicalComedyOriginal
Handful of Fire (Oct 01, 1958 - Oct 04, 1958)
  • Performer: Joan Copeland [Maria]
PlayDramaOriginal
Not for Children (Feb 13, 1951 - Feb 17, 1951)
  • Performer: Joan Copeland [Evangeline Orth]
PlayComedyOriginal
Detective Story (Mar 23, 1949 - Aug 12, 1950)
  • Performer: Joan Copeland [Susan Carmichael]
PlayDrama MelodramaOriginal
Sundown Beach (Sep 07, 1948 - Sep 11, 1948)
  • Performer: Joan Copeland [Nadine]
PlayOriginal
Brighton Beach Memoirs (Nov 21, 1983 - Oct 14, 1984)
  • Performer: Joan Copeland [Kate Jerome]
PlayComedyOriginal

Drama Desk Award

Outstanding Actress in a Play

1981 | Winner  | The American Clock
Performer: Joan Copeland
 

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

1977 | Nominee  | Pal Joey
Starring: Joan Copeland

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Joan Copeland and
are credited together
are credited together