Gender
Female
Born
Aug 28, 1927
Mounds, Illinois, USA
Died
Apr 28, 2019
New York, New York, USA
Performer Creative Consultant
Also Known As
Jo Sullivan
Relations
Mother of
Emily Loesser
Wife of
Frank Loesser (1959 - 1969) his death
The Most Happy Fella (Feb 13, 1992 - Aug 30, 1992)
  • Artistic Associate: Jo Sullivan
MusicalComedyRevival
Perfectly Frank (Nov 30, 1980 - Dec 13, 1980)
  • Performer: Jo Sullivan [Performer]
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Most Happy Fella (May 03, 1956 - Dec 14, 1957)
  • Starring: Jo Sullivan [Rosabella]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Threepenny Opera (Sep 20, 1955 - Dec 17, 1961)
  • Starring: Jo Sullivan [Polly Peachum]
MusicalDramaRevival
Carousel (Jun 02, 1954 - Aug 08, 1954)
  • Performer: Jo Sullivan [Julie Jordan]
MusicalDramaRevival
Threepenny Opera (Mar 10, 1954 - May 30, 1954)
  • Starring: Jo Sullivan [Polly Peachum]
MusicalDrama OperettaRevival
Let's Make an Opera (Dec 13, 1950 - Dec 16, 1950)
  • Performer: Jo Sullivan [Jo Sullivan, Juliet]
SpecialOriginal
As the Girls Go (Nov 13, 1948 - Jan 14, 1950)
  • Performer: Jo Sullivan [Singing Ensemble]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Sleepy Hollow (Jun 03, 1948 - Jun 12, 1948)
  • Performer: Jo Sullivan [Margaret, Village Girl Who Sings]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Chance & Chemistry (Oct 26, 2009 - Oct 26, 2009)
  • Performer: Jo Sullivan Loesser
SpecialBenefitOriginal
Happy Birthday, Mr. Abbott! (Jun 22, 1987 - Jun 22, 1987)
  • Performer: Jo Sullivan Loesser [Performer]
SpecialBenefitOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

1957 | Nominee  | The Most Happy Fella
Starring: Jo Sullivan

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Jo Sullivan Loesser and
are credited together
are credited together