Gender
Male
Born
Jul 10, 1894
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Died
May 23, 1969
Beverly Hills, California, USA
Composer Performer Lyricist
Also Known As
James McHugh
After Midnight (Nov 03, 2013 - Jun 29, 2014)
  • Additional lyrics by Jimmy McHugh
  • Additional music by Jimmy McHugh
MusicalRevueOriginal
Jersey Boys (Nov 06, 2005 - Jan 15, 2017)
  • Featuring songs by Jimmy McHugh
MusicalOriginal
Never Gonna Dance (Dec 04, 2003 - Feb 15, 2004)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Jimmy McHugh
MusicalComedyOriginal
Swing! (Dec 09, 1999 - Jan 14, 2001)
  • Featuring songs by Jimmy McHugh
MusicalDance RevueOriginal
Black and Blue (Jan 26, 1989 - Jan 20, 1991)
  • Featuring songs by Jimmy McHugh
MusicalRevueOriginal
Ain't Misbehavin' (Aug 15, 1988 - Jan 15, 1989)
  • Featuring songs by Jimmy McHugh
MusicalRevueRevival
Uptown...It's Hot! (Jan 29, 1986 - Feb 16, 1986)
  • Featuring songs by Jimmy McHugh
MusicalRevueOriginal
Jerome Kern Goes to Hollywood (Jan 23, 1986 - Feb 02, 1986)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Jimmy McHugh
MusicalRevueOriginal
Perfectly Frank (Nov 30, 1980 - Dec 13, 1980)
  • Featuring songs by Jimmy McHugh
MusicalRevueOriginal
Sugar Babies (Oct 08, 1979 - Aug 28, 1982)
  • Music by Jimmy McHugh
MusicalRevue Comedy BurlesqueOriginal
Ain't Misbehavin' (May 09, 1978 - Feb 21, 1982)
  • Featuring songs by Jimmy McHugh
MusicalRevueOriginal
As the Girls Go (Nov 13, 1948 - Jan 14, 1950)
  • Music by Jimmy McHugh
MusicalComedyOriginal
Keep Off the Grass (May 23, 1940 - Jun 29, 1940)
  • Music by James McHugh
MusicalRevue ComedyOriginal
Streets of Paris (Jun 19, 1939 - Feb 10, 1940)
  • Music by James McHugh
MusicalRevueOriginal
Radio City Music Hall Inaugural Program (Dec 27, 1932 - Dec 27, 1932)
  • Performer: Jimmy McHugh [Night Club Revels]
  • "With A Feather In Your Cap" music by Jimmy McHugh
SpecialOriginal
Singin' the Blues (Sep 16, 1931 - Oct 24, 1931)
  • Music by Jimmy McHugh
PlayDrama Play with musicOriginal
Shoot the Works (Jul 21, 1931 - Oct 03, 1931)
  • Music by Jimmy McHugh
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Vanderbilt Revue (Nov 05, 1930 - Nov 1930)
  • Music by Jimmy McHugh
  • Lyrics by Jimmy McHugh
MusicalRevueOriginal
The International Review (Feb 25, 1930 - May 17, 1930)
  • Music by Jimmy McHugh
  • Lyrics by Jimmy McHugh
MusicalRevueOriginal
Ziegfeld Midnight Frolic [1929] (Apr 1929 - Closing date unknown)
  • Music By James McHugh
MusicalRevueOriginal
Hello, Daddy (Dec 26, 1928 - Jun 15, 1929)
  • Music by Jimmy McHugh
MusicalComedyOriginal
Blackbirds of 1928 (May 09, 1928 - Jun 15, 1929)
  • Music by Jimmy McHugh
MusicalRevueOriginal
Jersey Boys (Dec 06, 2011 - Present)
  • Featuring songs by Jimmy McHugh
MusicalOriginal
Jersey Boys (Dec 01, 2006 - Apr 28, 2013)
  • Featuring songs by Jimmy McHugh
MusicalOriginal
Sugar Babies (Nov 08, 1982 - Apr 20, 1986)
  • Music by Jimmy McHugh
MusicalRevue Comedy BurlesqueOriginal
Sugar Babies (Sep 15, 1981 - Jul 03, 1982)
  • Music by Jimmy McHugh
MusicalRevue Comedy BurlesqueOriginal
Sugar Babies (Aug 12, 1980 - Nov 01, 1980)
  • Music by Jimmy McHugh
MusicalRevue Comedy BurlesqueOriginal
Ain't Misbehavin' (Dec 26, 1979 - Feb 10, 1980)
  • Featuring songs by Jimmy McHugh
MusicalRevueOriginal
Ain't Misbehavin' (May 08, 1979 - Feb 15, 1981)
  • Featuring songs by Jimmy McHugh
MusicalRevueOriginal
Ain't Misbehavin' (Feb 23, 1979 - May 04, 1980)
  • Featuring songs by Jimmy McHugh
MusicalRevueOriginal
Chance & Chemistry (Oct 26, 2009 - Oct 26, 2009)
  • Featuring songs by Jimmy McHugh
SpecialBenefitOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Jimmy McHugh and
are credited together
are credited together