Gender
Female
Born
Nov 25, 1904
Died
Feb 02, 1972
Performer Director
Also Known As
Jessie Royce Landis
Roar Like a Dove (May 21, 1964 - Jun 06, 1964)
  • Performer: Jessie Royce Landis [Muriel Chadwick]
PlayOriginal
Someone Waiting (Feb 14, 1956 - Feb 25, 1956)
  • Performer: Jessie Royce Landis [Vera Nedlow]
PlayDramaOriginal
Richard III (Dec 09, 1953 - Dec 20, 1953)
  • Performer: Jessie Royce Landis [Queen Elizabeth]
PlayHistoryRevival
Magnolia Alley (Apr 18, 1949 - Apr 23, 1949)
  • Performer: Jessie Royce Landis [Laura Beaumont]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Last Dance (Jan 27, 1948 - Jan 31, 1948)
  • Performer: Jesse Royce-Landis [Alice]
PlayOriginal
Little A (Jan 15, 1947 - Feb 01, 1947)
  • Performer: Jesse Royce-Landis [Lucinda Storm]
PlayDramaOriginal
Lovely Me (Dec 25, 1946 - Jan 25, 1947)
  • Directed by Jessie Royce Landis
PlayComedyOriginal
The Winter's Tale (Jan 15, 1946 - Feb 16, 1946)
  • Performer: Jessie Royce Landis [Hermione]
PlayComedyRevival
Little Women (Dec 12, 1944 - Dec 30, 1944)
  • Staged by Jessie Royce Landis
PlayDramaRevival
The Gypsy Baron (Nov 14, 1944 - Dec 03, 1944)
  • Dialogue Directed By: Jessie Royce Landis
SpecialOperaOriginal
Kiss and Tell (Mar 17, 1943 - Jun 23, 1945)
  • Starring: Jessie Royce Landis [Janet Archer]
PlayComedyOriginal
Papa Is All (Jan 06, 1942 - Feb 28, 1942)
  • Performer: Jessie Royce Landis [Mama]
PlayOriginal
Your Loving Son (Apr 04, 1941 - Apr 05, 1941)
  • Performer: Jessie Royce Landis [Dorcas Winslow]
PlayOriginal
Love's Old Sweet Song (May 02, 1940 - Jun 08, 1940)
  • Performer: Jessie Royce Landis [Ann Hamilton, 44]
PlayComedyOriginal
Brown Danube (May 17, 1939 - Jun 1939)
  • Performer: Jessie Royce Landis [Erika]
PlayMelodramaOriginal
Where There's a Will (Jan 17, 1939 - Jan 1939)
  • Performer: Jessie Royce Landis [Lucie Marcelin]
PlayComedyRevival
Dame Nature (Sep 26, 1938 - Nov 05, 1938)
  • Performer: Jessie Royce Landis [Madame Brisac]
PlayComedyOriginal
Miss Quis (Apr 07, 1937 - May 1937)
  • Performer: Jessie Royce Landis [Christine Anning Lathrop]
PlayComedyOriginal
Love from a Stranger (Sep 21, 1936 - Nov 01, 1936)
  • Performer: Jessie Royce Landis [Cecily Harrington]
PlayDrama MysteryOriginal
Pre-Honeymoon (Apr 30, 1936 - Dec 12, 1936)
  • Performer: Jessie Royce Landis
    • Virginia Barnard - (Apr 30, 1936 - Jun 13, 1936)
PlayComedyOriginal
Substitute For Murder (Oct 22, 1935 - Nov 1935)
  • Performer: Jessie Royce Landis [Audrey]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Old Maid (Jan 07, 1935 - Sep 1935)
  • Performer: Jessie Royce Landis
    • Delia Lovell - Replacement
PlayDramaOriginal
Merrily We Roll Along (Sep 29, 1934 - Feb 1935)
  • Performer: Jessie Royce Landis [Althea Royce]
PlayOriginal
Before Morning (Feb 09, 1933 - Mar 1933)
  • Performer: Jessie Royce Landis [Elsie Manning]
PlayMelodramaOriginal
Domino (Aug 16, 1932 - Aug 1932)
  • Performer: Jessie Royce Landis [Loretta]
PlayRomantic ComedyOriginal
Little Women (Dec 07, 1931 - Dec 1931)
  • Performer: Jessie Royce Landis [Jo]
PlayDramaRevival
Marriage for Three (Nov 11, 1931 - Nov 1931)
  • Performer: Jessie Royce Landis [Grace Trainor]
PlayComedyOriginal
Peter Ibbetson (Apr 08, 1931 - May 1931)
  • Performer: Jessie Royce Landis [Mary]
PlayDrama FantasyRevival
Colonel Satan (Jan 10, 1931 - Jan 1931)
  • Performer: Jessie Royce Landis [Mme. La Baronne de Bannalac]
PlayComedyOriginal
Solid South (Oct 14, 1930 - Nov 1930)
  • Performer: Jessie Royce Landis [Leila Mae]
PlayComedy SatireOriginal
Damn Your Honor (Dec 30, 1929 - Jan 1930)
  • Performer: Jessie Royce Landis [Cydalyse Waring]
PlayComedyOriginal
Stripped (Oct 21, 1929 - Nov 1929)
  • Performer: Jessie Royce Landis [Caroline]
PlayDramaOriginal
Young Alexander (Mar 12, 1929 - Mar 1929)
  • Performer: Jessie Royce Landis [Statira]
PlayOriginal
The Command Performance (Oct 03, 1928 - Oct 1928)
  • Performer: Jessie Royce Landis [Katerina, Princess of Wallachia]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Honor of the Family (Dec 25, 1926 - Jan 1927)
  • Performer: Jessie Royce Landis [Flora Brazier]
PlayMelodramaRevival

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Jesse Royce-Landis and
are credited together
are credited together