Gender
Female
Born
Oct 19, 1960
Houston, Texas, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Jennifer-Yvette Holliday
The Color Purple (Dec 10, 2015 - Jan 08, 2017)
  • Starring: Jennifer Holliday
    • Shug Avery - Replacement (Oct 04, 2016 - Jan 08, 2017)
MusicalDramaRevival
Chicago (Nov 14, 1996 - Present)
  • Performer: Jennifer Holliday
    • Matron - Replacement (Jun 18, 2001 - Aug 26, 2001)
MusicalComedyRevival
Grease (May 11, 1994 - Jan 25, 1998)
  • Performer: Jennifer Holliday
    • Teen Angel - Replacement
MusicalComedyRevival
Dreamgirls (Dec 20, 1981 - Aug 11, 1985)
  • Starring: Jennifer Holliday [Effie Melody White]
MusicalOriginal
Your Arms Too Short to Box With God (Jun 02, 1980 - Oct 12, 1980)
  • Performer: Jennifer-Yvette Holliday [Performer]
MusicalOriginal
Dreamgirls (Mar 17, 1983 - Jul 15, 1984)
  • Starring: Jennifer Holliday
    • Effie Melody White - (Mar 17, 1983 - Dec 04, 1983)
MusicalOriginal
Your Arms Too Short to Box With God (Jan 19, 1979 - Mar 02, 1980)
  • Performer: Jennifer-Yvette Holliday [Performer]
MusicalOriginal
Angela Lansbury - A Celebration (Nov 17, 1996 - Nov 17, 1996)
  • Starring: Jennifer Holliday [Performer]
SpecialBenefitOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Actress in a Musical

1982 | Winner  | Dreamgirls
Starring: Jennifer Holliday

Drama Desk Award

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

1982 | Winner  | Dreamgirls
Starring: Jennifer Holliday
 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

1981 | Nominee  | Your Arms Too Short to Box With God
Performer: Jennifer-Yvette Holliday

Theatre World

Award

1982 | Recipient  | Dreamgirls
Starring: Jennifer Holliday

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Jennifer Holliday and
are credited together
are credited together