Gender
Male
Born
Feb 25, 1900
Vienna, AUSTRIA-HUNGARY
Died
Nov 15, 1979
New York, New York, USA
Producer Director
Also Known As
Jacob Horowitz [Birthname]
Relations
Husband of
Louise Platt (1941 - ?)
Child of Fortune (Nov 13, 1956 - Dec 01, 1956)
  • Produced by Jed Harris
  • Directed by Jed Harris
PlayOriginal
The Crucible (Jan 22, 1953 - Jul 11, 1953)
  • Staged by Jed Harris
PlayDramaOriginal
The Traitor (Mar 31, 1949 - May 28, 1949)
  • Produced by Jed Harris
  • Staged by Jed Harris
PlayMelodramaOriginal
Red Gloves (Dec 04, 1948 - Mar 12, 1949)
  • Staged by Jed Harris
PlayOriginal
The Heiress (Sep 29, 1947 - Sep 18, 1948)
  • Directed by Jed Harris
PlayDramaOriginal
Loco (Oct 16, 1946 - Nov 16, 1946)
  • Produced by Jed Harris
  • Staged by Jed Harris
PlayComedyOriginal
Apple of His Eye (Feb 05, 1946 - May 18, 1946)
  • Produced by Jed Harris
  • Directed by Jed Harris
PlayComedyOriginal
One-Man Show (Feb 08, 1945 - Mar 10, 1945)
  • Produced by Jed Harris
  • Staged by Jed Harris
PlayOriginal
Our Town (Jan 10, 1944 - Jan 29, 1944)
  • Produced by Jed Harris
  • Staged by Jed Harris
PlayDramaRevival
The World's Full of Girls (Dec 06, 1943 - Dec 12, 1943)
  • Produced by Jed Harris
PlayOriginal
Dark Eyes (Jan 14, 1943 - Jul 31, 1943)
  • Produced by Jed Harris
  • Staged by Jed Harris
PlayComedyOriginal
Our Town (Feb 04, 1938 - Nov 19, 1938)
  • Produced by Jed Harris
  • Directed by Jed Harris
PlayDramaOriginal
A Doll's House (Dec 27, 1937 - Apr 30, 1938)
  • Produced by Jed Harris
  • Staged by Jed Harris
PlayDramaRevival
Spring Dance (Aug 25, 1936 - Sep 1936)
  • Produced by Jed Harris
  • Staged by Jed Harris
PlayComedyOriginal
Life's Too Short (Sep 20, 1935 - Sep 1935)
  • Produced by Jed Harris
  • Staged by Jed Harris
PlayComedyOriginal
The Lake (Dec 26, 1933 - Feb 1934)
  • Produced by Jed Harris
  • Staged by Jed Harris
PlayDramaOriginal
The Green Bay Tree (Oct 20, 1933 - Mar 1934)
  • Produced by Jed Harris
  • Staged by Jed Harris
PlayDramaOriginal
The Fatal Alibi (Feb 08, 1932 - Mar 01, 1932)
  • Produced by Jed Harris
PlayDrama MysteryOriginal
Wonder Boy (Oct 22, 1931 - Nov 1931)
  • Produced by Jed Harris
  • Staged by Jed Harris
PlayComedyOriginal
The Wiser They Are (Apr 06, 1931 - May 09, 1931)
  • Produced by Jed Harris
  • Staged by Jed Harris
PlayComedyOriginal
The Inspector General (Dec 23, 1930 - Dec 1930)
  • Produced by Jed Harris
  • Staged by Jed Harris
PlayComedy FarceRevival
Mr. Gilhooley (Sep 30, 1930 - Oct 1930)
  • Produced by Jed Harris
  • Staged by Jed Harris
PlayDramaOriginal
Uncle Vanya (Sep 22, 1930 - Oct 1930)
  • Produced by Jed Harris
  • Staged by Jed Harris
PlayDramaRevival
Uncle Vanya (Apr 15, 1930 - Jul 1930)
  • Produced by Jed Harris
  • Staged by Jed Harris
PlayDramaRevival
Serena Blandish (Jan 23, 1929 - Apr 1929)
  • Produced by Jed Harris
PlayComedyOriginal
The Front Page (Aug 14, 1928 - Apr 1929)
  • Produced by Jed Harris
PlayComedyOriginal
The Royal Family (Dec 28, 1927 - Oct 21, 1928)
  • Produced by Jed Harris
PlayComedyOriginal
Coquette (Nov 08, 1927 - Sep 1928)
  • Produced by Jed Harris
PlayRomance TragedyOriginal
Spread Eagle (Apr 04, 1927 - Jun 1927)
  • Produced by Jed Harris
PlayDramaOriginal
Broadway (Sep 16, 1926 - Feb 11, 1928)
  • Produced by Jed Harris
PlayDramaOriginal
Love 'em and Leave 'em (Feb 03, 1926 - Jun 1926)
  • Produced by Jed Harris
PlayComedyOriginal
Weak Sisters (Oct 13, 1925 - Nov 1925)
  • Produced by Jed Harris
PlayComedyOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Jed Harris and
are credited together
are credited together