Gender
Female
Born
Jan 19, 1923
New York, New York, USA
Died
May 31, 2013
New York, New York, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Jeanne Murray [Birthname]
Relations
Wife of
William Putch
Cousin of
Betty Jane Watson
Comments
Biography: Jean Stapleton was born Jeanne Murray on January 19, 1923 in New York City to opera singer Marie A. Stapleton and Joseph E. Murray. She began her career in summer stock at age 18. She studied and performed with the American Actors' Company. She married William Putch, who operated the Totem Pole Playhouse in Pennsylvania. They had two children: Pamela and John.

Film/TV Credits: Film credits include: "You've Got Mail," "Klute," "Michael," "Damn Yankees!," "The Trial," "Something Wild," and "Up the Down Staircase." Television credits include: "All in the Family," "Dr. Kildare," "My Three Sons," "Car 54, Where Are You?," "Caroline in the City," "Murphy Brown," "Eleanor: First Lady of the World," and "The Defenders."

Other Awards: Primetime Emmy Awards: Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series for "All in the Family" in 1971. Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series for "All in the Family" in 1972. Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series for "All in the Family" in 1978.

Trivia:
She helped form national policy on women's issues as one of 45 International Women's Year commissioners at the National Women's Conference in Houston in 1977.
The marquees of Broadway theaters were dimmed in her honor on June 5, 2013.
Arsenic and Old Lace (Jun 26, 1986 - Jan 03, 1987)
  • Starring: Jean Stapleton [Abby Brewster]
PlayComedyRevival
Funny Girl (Mar 26, 1964 - Jul 01, 1967)
  • Also Starring: Jean Stapleton [Mrs. Strakosh]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Rhinoceros (Sep 18, 1961 - Sep 30, 1961)
  • Performer: Jean Stapleton [Mrs. Ochs]
PlayOriginal
Rhinoceros (Jan 09, 1961 - Aug 05, 1961)
  • Performer: Jean Stapleton [Mrs. Ochs]
PlayOriginal
Juno (Mar 09, 1959 - Mar 21, 1959)
  • Performer: Jean Stapleton [Mrs. Madigan]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Bells Are Ringing (Nov 29, 1956 - Mar 07, 1959)
  • Performer: Jean Stapleton [Sue]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Damn Yankees (May 05, 1955 - Oct 12, 1957)
  • Performer: Jean Stapleton
    • Sister - (May 05, 1955 - Sep 04, 1956)
MusicalComedyOriginal
In the Summer House (Dec 29, 1953 - Feb 13, 1954)
  • Performer: Jean Stapleton [Inez]
PlayOriginal
The Mystery of Edwin Drood (Apr 05, 1988 - Sep 25, 1988)
  • Starring: Jean Stapleton [The Princess Puffer / Miss Angela Prysock]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Arsenic and Old Lace (Jan 06, 1987 - Dec 13, 1987)
  • Starring: Jean Stapleton [Abby Brewster]
PlayComedyRevival

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Jean Stapleton and
are credited together
are credited together