Gender
Male
Born
Sep 23, 1959
Newark, New Jersey, USA
Performer Writer
Also Known As
Jason Scott Greenspan [Birthname]
Comments
Alexander is best known for his role as George Costanza on the television series "Seinfeld," appearing in the sitcom from 1989 to 1998.
  • CREDITS
    Fish in the Dark (Mar 05, 2015 - Aug 01, 2015)
    • Starring: Jason Alexander
      • Norman Drexel - Replacement (Jun 09, 2015 - Aug 01, 2015)
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Accomplice (Apr 26, 1990 - Jun 10, 1990)
    • Performer: Jason Alexander [Performer]
    PlayComedy ThrillerOriginal
    Jerome Robbins' Broadway (Feb 26, 1989 - Sep 01, 1990)
    • Starring: Jason Alexander [The Setter, Emcee, Pseudolus, Pa, Cigar, Tevye, Floy]
    • Narrative continuity by Jason Alexander
    MusicalRevue DanceOriginal
    Broadway Bound (Dec 04, 1986 - Sep 25, 1988)
    • Also Starring: Jason Alexander [Stanley]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    The Rink (Feb 09, 1984 - Aug 04, 1984)
    • Performer: Jason Alexander [Lino, Lenny, Uncle Fausto, Punk]
    MusicalOriginal
    Merrily We Roll Along (Nov 16, 1981 - Nov 28, 1981)
    • Also Starring: Jason Alexander [Joe]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    The Producers - Max (Sep 10, 2002 - Jan 30, 2005)
    • Performer: Jason Alexander
      • Max Bialystock - Replacement (Apr 21, 2003 - Jan 04, 2004)
    MusicalComedyOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

    Best Actor in a Musical

    1989 | Winner  | Jerome Robbins' Broadway
    Starring: Jason Alexander

    Drama Desk Award

    Outstanding Actor in a Musical

    1989 | Winner  | Jerome Robbins' Broadway
    Starring: Jason Alexander
     

    Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

    1986 | Nominee
    Jason Alexander (for "Personals")
Fish in the Dark (Mar 05, 2015 - Aug 01, 2015)
  • Starring: Jason Alexander
    • Norman Drexel - Replacement (Jun 09, 2015 - Aug 01, 2015)
PlayComedyOriginal
Accomplice (Apr 26, 1990 - Jun 10, 1990)
  • Performer: Jason Alexander [Performer]
PlayComedy ThrillerOriginal
Jerome Robbins' Broadway (Feb 26, 1989 - Sep 01, 1990)
  • Starring: Jason Alexander [The Setter, Emcee, Pseudolus, Pa, Cigar, Tevye, Floy]
  • Narrative continuity by Jason Alexander
MusicalRevue DanceOriginal
Broadway Bound (Dec 04, 1986 - Sep 25, 1988)
  • Also Starring: Jason Alexander [Stanley]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Rink (Feb 09, 1984 - Aug 04, 1984)
  • Performer: Jason Alexander [Lino, Lenny, Uncle Fausto, Punk]
MusicalOriginal
Merrily We Roll Along (Nov 16, 1981 - Nov 28, 1981)
  • Also Starring: Jason Alexander [Joe]
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Producers - Max (Sep 10, 2002 - Jan 30, 2005)
  • Performer: Jason Alexander
    • Max Bialystock - Replacement (Apr 21, 2003 - Jan 04, 2004)
MusicalComedyOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Actor in a Musical

1989 | Winner  | Jerome Robbins' Broadway
Starring: Jason Alexander

Drama Desk Award

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

1989 | Winner  | Jerome Robbins' Broadway
Starring: Jason Alexander
 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

1986 | Nominee
Jason Alexander (for "Personals")

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Jason Alexander and
are credited together
are credited together