Gender
Female
Born
Oct 01, 1939
Detroit, Michigan, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Jane Trese
  • CREDITS
    Moon Over Buffalo (Oct 01, 1995 - Jun 30, 1996)
    • Standby: Jane Trese [Ethel, Charlotte Hay]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Happy End (May 07, 1977 - Jul 10, 1977)
    • Performer: Janie Sell
      • Lieutenant Lillian Holiday - Replacement
    MusicalOriginal
    I Love My Wife (Apr 17, 1977 - May 20, 1979)
    • Performer: Janie Sell
      • Monica - Replacement
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Pal Joey (Jun 27, 1976 - Aug 29, 1976)
    • Starring: Janie Sell [Gladys Bumps]
    MusicalComedyRevival
    Over Here! (Mar 06, 1974 - Jan 04, 1975)
    • Performer: Janie Sell [Mitzi]
    MusicalOriginal
    Irene (Mar 13, 1973 - Sep 07, 1974)
    • Performer: Janie Sell [Jane Burke]
    • Understudy: Janie Sell [Irene O'Dare]
    MusicalComedyRevival
    George M! (Apr 10, 1968 - Apr 26, 1969)
    • Performer: Janie Sell [Madame Grimaldi, Mrs. Baker, Flamethrower's Assistant]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    V.I.P. Night on Broadway (Apr 22, 1979 - Apr 22, 1979)
    • Starring: Janie Sell
    SpecialBenefitOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

    Best Featured Actress in a Musical

    1974 | Winner  | Over Here!
    Performer: Janie Sell

    Drama Desk Award

     

    Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

    1980 | Nominee
    Janie Sell (for "God Bless You, Mr. Rosewater")

    Theatre World

    Award

    1974 | Recipient  | Over Here!
    Performer: Janie Sell
Moon Over Buffalo (Oct 01, 1995 - Jun 30, 1996)
  • Standby: Jane Trese [Ethel, Charlotte Hay]
PlayComedyOriginal
Happy End (May 07, 1977 - Jul 10, 1977)
  • Performer: Janie Sell
    • Lieutenant Lillian Holiday - Replacement
MusicalOriginal
I Love My Wife (Apr 17, 1977 - May 20, 1979)
  • Performer: Janie Sell
    • Monica - Replacement
MusicalComedyOriginal
Pal Joey (Jun 27, 1976 - Aug 29, 1976)
  • Starring: Janie Sell [Gladys Bumps]
MusicalComedyRevival
Over Here! (Mar 06, 1974 - Jan 04, 1975)
  • Performer: Janie Sell [Mitzi]
MusicalOriginal
Irene (Mar 13, 1973 - Sep 07, 1974)
  • Performer: Janie Sell [Jane Burke]
  • Understudy: Janie Sell [Irene O'Dare]
MusicalComedyRevival
George M! (Apr 10, 1968 - Apr 26, 1969)
  • Performer: Janie Sell [Madame Grimaldi, Mrs. Baker, Flamethrower's Assistant]
MusicalComedyOriginal
V.I.P. Night on Broadway (Apr 22, 1979 - Apr 22, 1979)
  • Starring: Janie Sell
SpecialBenefitOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

1974 | Winner  | Over Here!
Performer: Janie Sell

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

1980 | Nominee
Janie Sell (for "God Bless You, Mr. Rosewater")

Theatre World

Award

1974 | Recipient  | Over Here!
Performer: Janie Sell

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Janie Sell and
are credited together
are credited together