Gender
Female
Born
Oct 27, 1925
Berkeley, California, USA
Died
Sep 23, 2013
Englewood, New Jersey, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Jane Sperry Bennett [Birthname]
Relations
Wife of
Gordon Connell (1948 - 2013) her death
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer (Apr 26, 2001 - May 13, 2001)
  • Performer: Jane Connell [Widow Douglas]
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Full Monty (Oct 26, 2000 - Sep 01, 2002)
  • Performer: Jane Connell
    • Jeanette Burmeister - Replacement (Jul 03, 2001 - Jul 15, 2001)
    • Jeanette Burmeister - Replacement
MusicalComedyOriginal
Moon Over Buffalo (Oct 01, 1995 - Jun 30, 1996)
  • Performer: Jane Connell [Ethel]
PlayComedyOriginal
Crazy For You (Feb 19, 1992 - Jan 07, 1996)
  • Performer: Jane Connell [Mother]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Lend Me a Tenor (Mar 02, 1989 - Apr 22, 1990)
  • Starring: Jane Connell [Julia]
PlayComedy FarceOriginal
Me and My Girl (Aug 10, 1986 - Dec 31, 1989)
  • Also Starring: Jane Connell [Maria]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Mame (Jul 24, 1983 - Aug 28, 1983)
  • Also Starring: Jane Connell [Agnes Gooch]
MusicalComedyRevival
Lysistrata (Nov 13, 1972 - Nov 18, 1972)
  • Performer: Jane Connell [Gamma]
PlayComedy Play with musicRevival
Dear World (Feb 06, 1969 - May 31, 1969)
  • Also Starring: Jane Connell [Gabrielle]
MusicalOriginal
Mame (May 24, 1966 - Jan 03, 1970)
  • Also Starring: Jane Connell [Agnes Gooch]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Drat! The Cat! (Oct 10, 1965 - Oct 16, 1965)
  • Performer: Jane Connell [Matilda Van Guilder]
MusicalComedyOriginal
New Faces of 1956 (Jun 14, 1956 - Dec 22, 1956)
  • Performer: Jane Connell [Mme. Interpreter, Old Lady, Edna, Miss Hat, Wife, Harem Houris, Singer, "April in Fairbanks", Singer, "Rouge"]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Threepenny Opera (Sep 20, 1955 - Dec 17, 1961)
  • Starring: Jane Connell [Mrs. Peachum]
MusicalDramaRevival
The Full Monty (Apr 16, 2002 - Dec 14, 2003)
  • Starring: Jane Connell
    • Jeanette Burmeister - Replacement
MusicalComedyOriginal
Annie - Second National (Jun 21, 1978 - Aug 07, 1982)
  • Starring: Jane Connell [Miss Hannigan]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Annie - First National (Mar 20, 1978 - Sep 05, 1981)
  • Starring: Jane Connell [Miss Hannigan]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Angela Lansbury - A Celebration (Nov 17, 1996 - Nov 17, 1996)
  • Starring: Jane Connell [Performer]
SpecialBenefitOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

1987 | Nominee  | Me and My Girl
Also Starring: Jane Connell

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Jane Connell and
are credited together
are credited together