Gender
Male
Born
Jan 26, 1913
Syracuse, New York, USA
Died
Feb 07, 1990
Rancho Mirage, California, USA
Composer Producer
Also Known As
Edward Chester Babcock [Birthname]
Jimmy Van Heusen
  • CREDITS
    Come Fly Away (Mar 25, 2010 - Sep 05, 2010)
    • Featuring songs by Jimmy Van Heusen
    MusicalDanceOriginal
    Thoroughly Modern Millie (Apr 18, 2002 - Jun 20, 2004)
    • Featuring "Thoroughly Modern Millie" written by James Van Heusen
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Dream (Apr 03, 1997 - Jul 06, 1997)
    • Featuring songs by James Van Heusen
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    Swinging on a Star (Oct 22, 1995 - Jan 13, 1996)
    • Music by Jimmy Van Heusen
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    Five Guys Named Moe (Apr 08, 1992 - May 02, 1993)
    • Featuring songs by Jimmy Van Heusen
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    The American Dance Machine (Jun 14, 1978 - Dec 03, 1978)
    • Featuring songs by James Van Heusen
    SpecialDanceOriginal
    Walking Happy (Nov 26, 1966 - Apr 16, 1967)
    • Music by James Van Heusen
    MusicalOriginal
    Skyscraper (Nov 13, 1965 - Jun 11, 1966)
    • Music by James Van Heusen
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Come on Strong (Oct 04, 1962 - Nov 03, 1962)
    • Title song by James Van Heusen
    PlayOriginal
    Eddie Fisher at the Winter Garden (Oct 02, 1962 - Nov 03, 1962)
    • Music by Jimmy Van Heusen
    SpecialOriginal
    Carnival in Flanders (Sep 08, 1953 - Sep 12, 1953)
    • Produced by James Van Heusen
    • Music by James Van Heusen
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Nellie Bly (Jan 21, 1946 - Feb 02, 1946)
    • Music by James Van Heusen
    MusicalOriginal
    Swingin' The Dream (Nov 29, 1939 - Dec 09, 1939)
    • Music by Jimmy Van Heusen
    • Music for "Oh, You Crazy Moon" by James Van Heusen
    MusicalComedy VarietyOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

     

    Best Composer and Lyricist

    1967 | Nominee  | Walking Happy
    Music by James Van Heusen
     

    Best Musical

    1967 | Nominee  | Walking Happy
    Music by James Van Heusen
     

    Best Musical

    1966 | Nominee  | Skyscraper
    Music by James Van Heusen
Come Fly Away (Mar 25, 2010 - Sep 05, 2010)
  • Featuring songs by Jimmy Van Heusen
MusicalDanceOriginal
Thoroughly Modern Millie (Apr 18, 2002 - Jun 20, 2004)
  • Featuring "Thoroughly Modern Millie" written by James Van Heusen
MusicalComedyOriginal
Dream (Apr 03, 1997 - Jul 06, 1997)
  • Featuring songs by James Van Heusen
MusicalRevueOriginal
Swinging on a Star (Oct 22, 1995 - Jan 13, 1996)
  • Music by Jimmy Van Heusen
MusicalRevueOriginal
Five Guys Named Moe (Apr 08, 1992 - May 02, 1993)
  • Featuring songs by Jimmy Van Heusen
MusicalRevueOriginal
The American Dance Machine (Jun 14, 1978 - Dec 03, 1978)
  • Featuring songs by James Van Heusen
SpecialDanceOriginal
Walking Happy (Nov 26, 1966 - Apr 16, 1967)
  • Music by James Van Heusen
MusicalOriginal
Skyscraper (Nov 13, 1965 - Jun 11, 1966)
  • Music by James Van Heusen
MusicalComedyOriginal
Come on Strong (Oct 04, 1962 - Nov 03, 1962)
  • Title song by James Van Heusen
PlayOriginal
Eddie Fisher at the Winter Garden (Oct 02, 1962 - Nov 03, 1962)
  • Music by Jimmy Van Heusen
SpecialOriginal
Carnival in Flanders (Sep 08, 1953 - Sep 12, 1953)
  • Produced by James Van Heusen
  • Music by James Van Heusen
MusicalComedyOriginal
Nellie Bly (Jan 21, 1946 - Feb 02, 1946)
  • Music by James Van Heusen
MusicalOriginal
Swingin' The Dream (Nov 29, 1939 - Dec 09, 1939)
  • Music by Jimmy Van Heusen
  • Music for "Oh, You Crazy Moon" by James Van Heusen
MusicalComedy VarietyOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Composer and Lyricist

1967 | Nominee  | Walking Happy
Music by James Van Heusen
 

Best Musical

1967 | Nominee  | Walking Happy
Music by James Van Heusen
 

Best Musical

1966 | Nominee  | Skyscraper
Music by James Van Heusen

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where James Van Heusen and
are credited together
are credited together