Gender
Male
Born
circa 1938
Died
Apr 18, 1998
East Hampton, New York, USA
Designer Production Crew
Also Known As
Jim Tilton
You Can't Take It With You (Apr 04, 1983 - Jan 01, 1984)
  • Scenic Design by James Tilton
  • Lighting Design by James Tilton
PlayComedy FarceRevival
Twice Around the Park (Nov 04, 1982 - Feb 20, 1983)
  • A Need for Brussels Sprouts
  • Scenic Design by James Tilton
PlayComedyOriginal
  • A Need for Less Expertise
  • Scenic Design by James Tilton
PlayComedyOriginal
Of the Fields, Lately (May 27, 1980 - Jun 01, 1980)
  • Design Supervision: James Tilton
PlayOriginal
Vieux Carré (May 11, 1977 - May 15, 1977)
  • Scenic Design by James Tilton
  • Lighting Design by James Tilton
PlayDramaOriginal
Comedians (Nov 28, 1976 - Apr 03, 1977)
  • Costume Supervisor: James Tilton
  • Scenery Supervisor: James Tilton
PlayOriginal
Don't Step on My Olive Branch (Nov 01, 1976 - Nov 14, 1976)
  • Settings and Projections by James Tilton
MusicalOriginal
Oh! Calcutta! (Sep 24, 1976 - Aug 06, 1989)
  • Scenic Design by James Tilton
  • Costume design supervised by James Tilton
MusicalRevueRevival
Boy Meets Girl (Apr 13, 1976 - May 01, 1976)
  • Scenic Design by James Tilton
  • Lighting Design by James Tilton
PlayComedyRevival
Secret Service (Apr 12, 1976 - May 02, 1976)
  • Scenic Design by James Tilton
  • Lighting Design by James Tilton
PlayRevival
They Knew What They Wanted (Jan 27, 1976 - Mar 06, 1976)
  • Scenic Design by James Tilton
  • Lighting Design by James Tilton
PlayComedyRevival
  • 27 Wagons Full of Cotton
  • Scenic Design by James Tilton
  • Lighting Design by James Tilton
PlayOne ActRevival
  • A Memory of Two Mondays
  • Scenic Design by James Tilton
  • Lighting Design by James Tilton
PlayOne ActRevival
Seascape (Jan 26, 1975 - Mar 22, 1975)
  • Scenic Design by James Tilton
  • Lighting Design by James Tilton
PlayOriginal
The Merchant of Venice (Mar 01, 1973 - Apr 07, 1973)
  • Scenic Design by James Tilton
  • Lighting Design by James Tilton
  • Projection Design by James Tilton
PlayComedyRevival
The Grass Harp (Nov 02, 1971 - Nov 06, 1971)
  • Scenic Design by James Tilton
  • Lighting Design by James Tilton
MusicalComedyOriginal
The School for Wives (Feb 16, 1971 - May 29, 1971)
  • Scenic Design by James Tilton
  • Lighting Design by James Tilton
PlayComedyRevival
Harvey (Feb 24, 1970 - May 02, 1970)
  • Scenic Design by James Tilton
  • Lighting Design by James Tilton
PlayComedyRevival
Private Lives (Dec 04, 1969 - May 30, 1970)
  • Scenic Design by James Tilton
  • Lighting Design by James Tilton
PlayComedy Romantic ComedyRevival
Oh! Calcutta! (Jun 17, 1969 - Aug 12, 1972)
  • Scenic Design by James Tilton
MusicalRevueOriginal
Hamlet (Mar 03, 1969 - Apr 26, 1969)
  • Scenic Design by James Tilton
  • Lighting Design by James Tilton
PlayTragedyRevival
Cock-A-Doodle Dandy (Jan 20, 1969 - Apr 26, 1969)
  • Scenic Design by James Tilton
  • Lighting Design by James Tilton
PlayRevival
The Misanthrope (Oct 09, 1968 - Apr 26, 1969)
  • Scenic Design by James Tilton
  • Lighting Design by James Tilton
PlayRevival
The Cocktail Party (Oct 07, 1968 - Apr 26, 1969)
  • Lighting Design by James Tilton
PlayDramaRevival
The Show Off (Sep 13, 1968 - Sep 28, 1968)
  • Scenic Design by James Tilton
  • Lighting Design by James Tilton
PlayComedyRevival
The Cherry Orchard (Mar 19, 1968 - Jun 22, 1968)
  • Scenic Design by James Tilton
  • Lighting Design by James Tilton
PlayComedyRevival
Exit the King (Jan 09, 1968 - Jun 22, 1968)
  • Lighting Design by James Tilton
PlayOriginal
The Show Off (Dec 05, 1967 - Jun 22, 1968)
  • Scenic Design by James Tilton
  • Lighting Design by James Tilton
PlayComedyRevival
Pantagleize (Nov 30, 1967 - Jun 22, 1968)
  • Scenic Design by James Tilton
  • Lighting Design by James Tilton
PlayComedyOriginal
War and Peace (Mar 21, 1967 - Jun 17, 1967)
  • Scenic Design by James Tilton
PlayOriginal
You Can't Take It With You (Feb 10, 1967 - Feb 1967)
  • Scenic Design by James Tilton
PlayComedy FarceRevival
The Wild Duck (Jan 11, 1967 - Jun 17, 1967)
  • Scenic Design by James Tilton
PlayRevival
We, Comrades Three (Dec 20, 1966 - Dec 1966)
  • Scenic Design by James Tilton
PlayOriginal
Right You Are If You Think You Are (Nov 22, 1966 - Dec 1966)
  • Scenic Design by James Tilton
PlayRevival
The School for Scandal (Nov 21, 1966 - Jan 1967)
  • Scenic Design by James Tilton
PlayComedyRevival
You Can't Take It With You (Nov 23, 1965 - Jun 18, 1966)
  • Scenic Design by James Tilton
  • Lighting Design by James Tilton
PlayComedy FarceRevival
A Christmas Carol (Oct 30, 1981 - Dec 20, 1981)
  • Scenic Design by Jim Tilton
MusicalOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Lighting Design

1975 | Nominee  | Seascape
Lighting Design by James Tilton

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Lighting Design by James Tilton
Lighting Design by James Tilton
 

Outstanding Lighting Design

1976 | Nominee  | They Knew What They Wanted
Lighting Design by James Tilton
 

Outstanding Set Design

Scenic Design by James Tilton
Scenic Design by James Tilton
 

Outstanding Set Design

1976 | Nominee  | They Knew What They Wanted
Scenic Design by James Tilton

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where James Tilton and
are credited together
are credited together