Gender
Male
Born
May 20, 1908
Indiana, Pennsylvania, USA
Died
Jul 02, 1997
Los Angeles, California, USA
Performer
Also Known As
James Maitland Stewart [Birthname]
Jimmy Stewart
  • CREDITS
    Harvey (Feb 24, 1970 - May 02, 1970)
    • Starring: James Stewart [Elwood P. Dowd]
    PlayComedyRevival
    Harvey (Nov 01, 1944 - Jan 15, 1949)
    • Starring: James Stewart
      • Elwood P. Dowd - Replacement (Jul 14, 1947 - ?)
    PlayComedyOriginal
    A Journey By Night (Apr 16, 1935 - Apr 1935)
    • Performer: James Stewart [Carl]
    PlayDramaOriginal
    Page Miss Glory (Nov 27, 1934 - Jan 19, 1935)
    • Performer: James Stewart [Ed Olsen]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Divided By Three (Oct 02, 1934 - Oct 1934)
    • Performer: James Stewart [Teddy Parrish]
    PlayOriginal
    Yellow Jack (Mar 06, 1934 - May 1934)
    • Performer: James Stewart [O'Hara]
    PlayDrama HistoryOriginal
    All Good Americans (Dec 05, 1933 - Jan 1934)
    • Performer: James Stewart [Johnny Chadwick]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Spring in Autumn (Oct 24, 1933 - Nov 1933)
    • Performer: James Stewart [Jack Brennan]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Goodbye Again (Dec 28, 1932 - Jul 01, 1933)
    • Performer: James Stewart [Chauffeur]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Carry Nation (Oct 29, 1932 - Nov 1932)
    • Performer: James Stewart [Constable Gano]
    PlayOriginal
    A Gala Tribute to Joshua Logan (Mar 09, 1975 - Mar 09, 1975)
    • Performer: James Stewart [Performer]
    SpecialBenefit TributeOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Drama Desk Award

    Outstanding Performance

    1970 | Winner  | Harvey
    Starring: James Stewart
Harvey (Feb 24, 1970 - May 02, 1970)
  • Starring: James Stewart [Elwood P. Dowd]
PlayComedyRevival
Harvey (Nov 01, 1944 - Jan 15, 1949)
  • Starring: James Stewart
    • Elwood P. Dowd - Replacement (Jul 14, 1947 - ?)
PlayComedyOriginal
A Journey By Night (Apr 16, 1935 - Apr 1935)
  • Performer: James Stewart [Carl]
PlayDramaOriginal
Page Miss Glory (Nov 27, 1934 - Jan 19, 1935)
  • Performer: James Stewart [Ed Olsen]
PlayComedyOriginal
Divided By Three (Oct 02, 1934 - Oct 1934)
  • Performer: James Stewart [Teddy Parrish]
PlayOriginal
Yellow Jack (Mar 06, 1934 - May 1934)
  • Performer: James Stewart [O'Hara]
PlayDrama HistoryOriginal
All Good Americans (Dec 05, 1933 - Jan 1934)
  • Performer: James Stewart [Johnny Chadwick]
PlayComedyOriginal
Spring in Autumn (Oct 24, 1933 - Nov 1933)
  • Performer: James Stewart [Jack Brennan]
PlayComedyOriginal
Goodbye Again (Dec 28, 1932 - Jul 01, 1933)
  • Performer: James Stewart [Chauffeur]
PlayComedyOriginal
Carry Nation (Oct 29, 1932 - Nov 1932)
  • Performer: James Stewart [Constable Gano]
PlayOriginal
A Gala Tribute to Joshua Logan (Mar 09, 1975 - Mar 09, 1975)
  • Performer: James Stewart [Performer]
SpecialBenefit TributeOriginal

Drama Desk Award

Outstanding Performance

1970 | Winner  | Harvey
Starring: James Stewart

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where James Stewart and
are credited together
are credited together