Gender
Male
Born
circa 1867
Rushville, Illinois, USA
Died
Feb 15, 1943
New York, New York, USA
Performer
Also Known As
James L. Seeley
  • CREDITS
    Flight to the West (Dec 30, 1940 - Apr 26, 1941)
    • Performer: James Seeley [Colonel Archibald Gage]
    PlayOriginal
    Ladies and Gentlemen (Oct 17, 1939 - Jan 13, 1940)
    • Performer: James Seeley [Van Duren]
    PlayOriginal
    Save Me the Waltz (Feb 28, 1938 - Mar 1938)
    • Performer: James Seeley [Chancellor of Holstein-Gastnau]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    First Lady (Nov 26, 1935 - Jun 1936)
    • Performer: James Seeley [Charles]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Merrily We Roll Along (Sep 29, 1934 - Feb 1935)
    • Performer: James Seeley [A Captain of Waiters]
    PlayOriginal
    American - Very Early (Jan 30, 1934 - Feb 1934)
    • Performer: James Seeley [F. Millard Hopewell]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Dinner at Eight (Oct 22, 1932 - May 1933)
    • Performer: James Seeley [The Waiter]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Brothers (Dec 25, 1928 - Aug 1929)
    • Performer: James Seeley [Judge Naughton]
    PlayOriginal
    The Lady Lies (Nov 26, 1928 - Dec 1928)
    • Performer: James Seeley [Henry Tuttle]
    PlayOriginal
    Behold This Dreamer (Oct 31, 1927 - Dec 1927)
    • Performer: James Seeley [D.D.D.]
    PlayDramaOriginal
    Judy (Feb 07, 1927 - Apr 30, 1927)
    • Performer: James Seeley [Nathan Gridley]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Sure Fire (Oct 20, 1926 - Nov 1926)
    • Performer: James Seeley [Congressman Blaine]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Sandalwood (Sep 22, 1926 - Oct 1926)
    • Performer: James Seeley [Dr. Clarke]
    PlayDramaOriginal
    Spite Corner (Sep 25, 1922 - Jan 1923)
    • Performer: James Seeley [Cap'n Parker]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Like a King (Oct 03, 1921 - Oct 1921)
    • Performer: James Seeley [Robert Alden]
    PlayDramaOriginal
    Any House (Feb 14, 1916 - Feb 1916)
    • Performer: James Seeley
    PlayOriginal
    The Law of the Land (Sep 30, 1914 - Apr 1915)
    • Performer: James Seeley
    PlayOriginal
    The Arab (Sep 20, 1911 - Closing date unknown)
    • Performer: James Seeley
    PlayOriginal
    A Certain Party (Apr 24, 1911 - May 13, 1911)
    • Performer: James Seeley [Homer Caldwell]
    MusicalFarceOriginal
    Blue Grass (Nov 09, 1908 - Nov 1908)
    • Performer: James Seeley
    PlayOriginal
    The Offenders (Sep 23, 1908 - Oct 1908)
    • Performer: James Seeley
    PlayOriginal
    Merely Mary Ann (Feb 27, 1907 - May 01, 1907)
    • Performer: James Seeley [Rev. Samuel Smedge]
    PlayComedyRevival
    Salomy Jane (Jan 19, 1907 - May 04, 1907)
    • Performer: James Seeley
    PlayMelodrama RomanceOriginal
    The Stolen Story (Oct 02, 1906 - Oct 1906)
    • Performer: James Seeley [Mr. Manning]
    PlayDramaOriginal
    The Fortunes of the King (Dec 06, 1904 - Jan 1905)
    • Performer: James L. Seeley
    PlayMelodramaOriginal
    The Crown Prince (Apr 30, 1904 - May 1904)
    • Performer: James Seeley
    PlayFantasy Romance SatireOriginal
    John Ermine of the Yellowstone (Nov 02, 1903 - Nov 1903)
    • Performer: James Seeley
    PlayOriginal
Flight to the West (Dec 30, 1940 - Apr 26, 1941)
  • Performer: James Seeley [Colonel Archibald Gage]
PlayOriginal
Ladies and Gentlemen (Oct 17, 1939 - Jan 13, 1940)
  • Performer: James Seeley [Van Duren]
PlayOriginal
Save Me the Waltz (Feb 28, 1938 - Mar 1938)
  • Performer: James Seeley [Chancellor of Holstein-Gastnau]
PlayComedyOriginal
First Lady (Nov 26, 1935 - Jun 1936)
  • Performer: James Seeley [Charles]
PlayComedyOriginal
Merrily We Roll Along (Sep 29, 1934 - Feb 1935)
  • Performer: James Seeley [A Captain of Waiters]
PlayOriginal
American - Very Early (Jan 30, 1934 - Feb 1934)
  • Performer: James Seeley [F. Millard Hopewell]
PlayComedyOriginal
Dinner at Eight (Oct 22, 1932 - May 1933)
  • Performer: James Seeley [The Waiter]
PlayComedyOriginal
Brothers (Dec 25, 1928 - Aug 1929)
  • Performer: James Seeley [Judge Naughton]
PlayOriginal
The Lady Lies (Nov 26, 1928 - Dec 1928)
  • Performer: James Seeley [Henry Tuttle]
PlayOriginal
Behold This Dreamer (Oct 31, 1927 - Dec 1927)
  • Performer: James Seeley [D.D.D.]
PlayDramaOriginal
Judy (Feb 07, 1927 - Apr 30, 1927)
  • Performer: James Seeley [Nathan Gridley]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Sure Fire (Oct 20, 1926 - Nov 1926)
  • Performer: James Seeley [Congressman Blaine]
PlayComedyOriginal
Sandalwood (Sep 22, 1926 - Oct 1926)
  • Performer: James Seeley [Dr. Clarke]
PlayDramaOriginal
Spite Corner (Sep 25, 1922 - Jan 1923)
  • Performer: James Seeley [Cap'n Parker]
PlayComedyOriginal
Like a King (Oct 03, 1921 - Oct 1921)
  • Performer: James Seeley [Robert Alden]
PlayDramaOriginal
Any House (Feb 14, 1916 - Feb 1916)
  • Performer: James Seeley
PlayOriginal
The Law of the Land (Sep 30, 1914 - Apr 1915)
  • Performer: James Seeley
PlayOriginal
The Arab (Sep 20, 1911 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: James Seeley
PlayOriginal
A Certain Party (Apr 24, 1911 - May 13, 1911)
  • Performer: James Seeley [Homer Caldwell]
MusicalFarceOriginal
Blue Grass (Nov 09, 1908 - Nov 1908)
  • Performer: James Seeley
PlayOriginal
The Offenders (Sep 23, 1908 - Oct 1908)
  • Performer: James Seeley
PlayOriginal
Merely Mary Ann (Feb 27, 1907 - May 01, 1907)
  • Performer: James Seeley [Rev. Samuel Smedge]
PlayComedyRevival
Salomy Jane (Jan 19, 1907 - May 04, 1907)
  • Performer: James Seeley
PlayMelodrama RomanceOriginal
The Stolen Story (Oct 02, 1906 - Oct 1906)
  • Performer: James Seeley [Mr. Manning]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Fortunes of the King (Dec 06, 1904 - Jan 1905)
  • Performer: James L. Seeley
PlayMelodramaOriginal
The Crown Prince (Apr 30, 1904 - May 1904)
  • Performer: James Seeley
PlayFantasy Romance SatireOriginal
John Ermine of the Yellowstone (Nov 02, 1903 - Nov 1903)
  • Performer: James Seeley
PlayOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where James Seeley and
are credited together
are credited together