Gender
Male
Born
Jan 23, 1932
Venice Beach, California, USA
Director Performer Writer Lyricist Composer
Also Known As
James Radomski [Birthname]
Summer (Apr 23, 2018 - Dec 30, 2018)
  • Featuring songs by James Rado
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by James Rado
MusicalOriginal
Hair (Jul 13, 2011 - Sep 10, 2011)
  • Book by James Rado
  • Lyrics by James Rado
MusicalRevival
Hair (Mar 31, 2009 - Jun 27, 2010)
  • Book by James Rado
  • Lyrics by James Rado
MusicalRevival
Matters of the Heart (Nov 13, 2000 - Dec 17, 2000)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by James Rado
SpecialSolo ConcertOriginal
Hair (Oct 05, 1977 - Nov 06, 1977)
  • Book by James Rado
  • Lyrics by James Rado
MusicalRevival
Hair (Apr 29, 1968 - Jul 01, 1972)
  • Performer: James Rado [Claude]
  • Book by James Rado
  • Lyrics by James Rado
MusicalOriginal
The Lion in Winter (Mar 03, 1966 - May 21, 1966)
  • Performer: James Rado [Richard Lionheart]
PlayOriginal
Marathon '33 (Dec 22, 1963 - Feb 01, 1964)
  • Performer: James Rado [Ensemble]
PlayOriginal
Summer (Sep 29, 2019 - Present)
  • Featuring songs by James Rado
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by James Rado
MusicalOriginal
Hair (Oct 22, 2010 - Jan 29, 2012)
  • Book by James Rado
  • Lyrics by James Rado
MusicalFantasyRevival
Hair (Feb 22, 1994 - Jun 05, 1994)
  • Directed by James Rado
  • Book by James Rado
  • Lyrics by James Rado
MusicalRevival
Hair (Sep 20, 2004 - Sep 20, 2004)
  • Book by James Rado
  • Lyrics by James Rado
SpecialBenefit ConcertRevival

Tony Award®

 

Best Musical

1969 | Nominee  | Hair
Lyrics by James Rado
Book by James Rado

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where James Rado and
are credited together
are credited together