Gender
Male
Born
Feb 01, 1894
New Brunswick, New Jersey, USA
Died
Nov 17, 1955
Queens, New York, USA
Composer Lyricist Musical Director Musician
Also Known As
James Johnson
Jimmy Johnson
  • CREDITS
    Sugar Hill (Dec 25, 1931 - Jan 02, 1932)
    • Music by Jimmy Johnson
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Messin' Around (Apr 22, 1929 - May 1929)
    • Music by Jimmy Johnson
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    Keep Shufflin' (Feb 27, 1928 - May 26, 1928)
    • Music by Jimmy Johnson
    • Musical Director: Jimmy Johnson
    • On the Black Keys: Jimmy Johnson
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    A la Carte (Aug 17, 1927 - Sep 24, 1927)
    • Music by Creamer and Johnson
    • Lyrics by Creamer and Johnson
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    Runnin' Wild (Oct 29, 1923 - Jun 28, 1924)
    • Music by James Johnson
    MusicalComedyOriginal
Sugar Hill (Dec 25, 1931 - Jan 02, 1932)
  • Music by Jimmy Johnson
MusicalComedyOriginal
Messin' Around (Apr 22, 1929 - May 1929)
  • Music by Jimmy Johnson
MusicalRevueOriginal
Keep Shufflin' (Feb 27, 1928 - May 26, 1928)
  • Music by Jimmy Johnson
  • Musical Director: Jimmy Johnson
  • On the Black Keys: Jimmy Johnson
MusicalComedyOriginal
A la Carte (Aug 17, 1927 - Sep 24, 1927)
  • Music by Creamer and Johnson
  • Lyrics by Creamer and Johnson
MusicalRevueOriginal
Runnin' Wild (Oct 29, 1923 - Jun 28, 1924)
  • Music by James Johnson
MusicalComedyOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where James P. Johnson and
are credited together
are credited together