Gender
Male
Born
Feb 29, 1920
Sacramento, California, USA
Died
Jan 22, 2010
Los Angeles, California, USA
Performer Assistant
Also Known As
Jim Mitchell
Jimmy Mitchell
Comments
"Living the Life" (Phoenix), "Winkelberg" (Off-Bway), "The Threepenny Opera" (Off-Bway)
Media
See all 2 photos
  • CREDITS
    Mack & Mabel (Oct 06, 1974 - Nov 30, 1974)
    • Also Starring: James Mitchell [William Desmond Taylor]
    MusicalOriginal
    The Deputy (Feb 26, 1964 - Nov 28, 1964)
    • Performer: James Mitchell [Doctor]
    PlayOriginal
    Carnival! (Apr 13, 1961 - Jan 05, 1963)
    • Also Starring: James Mitchell [Marco the Magnificent]
    MusicalPuppetsOriginal
    First Impressions (Mar 19, 1959 - May 30, 1959)
    • Performer: James Mitchell [Captain Wickham]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Carousel (Sep 11, 1957 - Sep 29, 1957)
    • Performer: James Mitchell [Jigger Craigin]
    MusicalDramaRevival
    Livin' The Life (Apr 27, 1957 - May 19, 1957)
    • Performer: James Mitchell [Injun Joe]
    MusicalOriginal
    Threepenny Opera (Sep 20, 1955 - Dec 17, 1961)
    • Starring: James Mitchell
      • Macheath - Replacement
    MusicalDramaRevival
    Paint Your Wagon (Nov 12, 1951 - Jul 19, 1952)
    • Also Starring: James Mitchell [Pete Billings]
    • Asst. to the Choreographer: James Mitchell
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Brigadoon (Mar 13, 1947 - Jul 31, 1948)
    • Performer: James Mitchell [Harry Beaton]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Billion Dollar Baby (Dec 21, 1945 - Jun 29, 1946)
    • Also Starring: James Mitchell
      • Rocky (who dances) -
      • Dream Hero - Replacement
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Bloomer Girl (Oct 05, 1944 - Apr 27, 1946)
    • Performer: James Mitchell [Dancer]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Funny Girl (Jun 26, 1967 - Sep 16, 1967)
    • Also Starring: James Mitchell [Nick Arnstein]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Theatre World

    Award

    1947 | Recipient  | Brigadoon
    Performer: James Mitchell
Mack & Mabel (Oct 06, 1974 - Nov 30, 1974)
  • Also Starring: James Mitchell [William Desmond Taylor]
MusicalOriginal
The Deputy (Feb 26, 1964 - Nov 28, 1964)
  • Performer: James Mitchell [Doctor]
PlayOriginal
Carnival! (Apr 13, 1961 - Jan 05, 1963)
  • Also Starring: James Mitchell [Marco the Magnificent]
MusicalPuppetsOriginal
First Impressions (Mar 19, 1959 - May 30, 1959)
  • Performer: James Mitchell [Captain Wickham]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Carousel (Sep 11, 1957 - Sep 29, 1957)
  • Performer: James Mitchell [Jigger Craigin]
MusicalDramaRevival
Livin' The Life (Apr 27, 1957 - May 19, 1957)
  • Performer: James Mitchell [Injun Joe]
MusicalOriginal
Threepenny Opera (Sep 20, 1955 - Dec 17, 1961)
  • Starring: James Mitchell
    • Macheath - Replacement
MusicalDramaRevival
Paint Your Wagon (Nov 12, 1951 - Jul 19, 1952)
  • Also Starring: James Mitchell [Pete Billings]
  • Asst. to the Choreographer: James Mitchell
MusicalComedyOriginal
Brigadoon (Mar 13, 1947 - Jul 31, 1948)
  • Performer: James Mitchell [Harry Beaton]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Billion Dollar Baby (Dec 21, 1945 - Jun 29, 1946)
  • Also Starring: James Mitchell
    • Rocky (who dances) -
    • Dream Hero - Replacement
MusicalComedyOriginal
Bloomer Girl (Oct 05, 1944 - Apr 27, 1946)
  • Performer: James Mitchell [Dancer]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Funny Girl (Jun 26, 1967 - Sep 16, 1967)
  • Also Starring: James Mitchell [Nick Arnstein]
MusicalComedyOriginal

Theatre World

Award

1947 | Recipient  | Brigadoon
Performer: James Mitchell

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where James Mitchell and
are credited together
are credited together