Gender
Male
Born
Aug 22, 1924
Los Angeles, California, USA
Died
Apr 21, 1989
New York, New York, USA
Performer Writer
Also Known As
James Kirkwood, Jr.
Jimmy Kirkwood
Relations
A Chorus Line (Oct 05, 2006 - Aug 17, 2008)
  • Book by James Kirkwood
MusicalDramaRevival
A Chorus Line (Jul 25, 1975 - Apr 28, 1990)
  • Book by James Kirkwood
MusicalDramaOriginal
P. S. Your Cat Is Dead! (Apr 07, 1975 - Apr 20, 1975)
  • Written by James Kirkwood
PlayOriginal
UTBU (Jan 04, 1966 - Jan 08, 1966)
  • Written by James Kirkwood
PlayComedyOriginal
Dance Me a Song (Jan 20, 1950 - Feb 18, 1950)
  • Performer: Jimmy Kirkwood [Son, "Glee Club" Performer, Bobbie, Mad Scientist, Knight, "Hello From Hollywood" Performer, "Finale" Performer]
  • Sketches by James Kirkwood
MusicalRevueOriginal
Small Wonder (Sep 15, 1948 - Jan 08, 1949)
  • Performer: Jimmy Kirkwood
    • Replacement
MusicalRevueOriginal
Junior Miss (Nov 18, 1941 - Jul 24, 1943)
  • Performer: James Kirkwood, Jr.
    • Joe - Replacement
PlayComedyOriginal
A Chorus Line (May 04, 2008 - Jun 13, 2010)
  • Book by James Kirkwood
MusicalDramaRevival
Legends! (Sep 12, 2006 - May 06, 2007)
  • Written by James Kirkwood
PlayComedyRevival
A Chorus Line (Sep 24, 1996 - Jun 22, 1997)
  • Book by James Kirkwood
MusicalDramaRevival
A Chorus Line (Oct 02, 1990 - May 09, 1993)
  • Book by James Kirkwood
MusicalDramaRevival
Legends! (Jan 07, 1986 - Jan 18, 1987)
  • Written by James Kirkwood
PlayComedyOriginal
A Chorus Line (May 06, 1976 - Aug 17, 1980)
  • Book by James Kirkwood, Jr.
MusicalDramaOriginal
A Chorus Line (Apr 29, 1976 - May 29, 1983)
  • Book by James Kirkwood
MusicalDramaOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Book of a Musical

1976 | Winner  | A Chorus Line
Book by James Kirkwood

Pulitzer Prize

for Drama

1976 | Winner  | A Chorus Line
Book by James Kirkwood

Drama Desk Award

Outstanding Musical/Book

1976 | Winner  | A Chorus Line
Book by James Kirkwood
 

Outstanding New Play (American)

1975 | Nominee  | P. S. Your Cat Is Dead!
Written by James Kirkwood

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where James Kirkwood and
are credited together
are credited together