Gender
Male
Born
Feb 17, 1892
Rensselaer, Indiana, USA
Died
Feb 08, 1942
Douglaston, New York, USA
Composer Writer Lyricist
Also Known As
James F. Hanley
Jimmy Hanley
Thumbs Up! (Dec 27, 1934 - May 11, 1935)
  • Music by James Hanley
  • Additional lyrics by James Hanley
MusicalRevueOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1934 (Jan 04, 1934 - Jun 09, 1934)
  • Featuring songs by James Hanley
MusicalRevueOriginal
Keep It Clean (Jun 24, 1929 - Jul 06, 1929)
  • Music by James Hanley
MusicalRevueOriginal
Take the Air (Nov 22, 1927 - May 19, 1928)
  • Additional numbers by James Hanley
MusicalComedyOriginal
Sidewalks of New York (Oct 03, 1927 - Jan 07, 1928)
  • Music by Jimmy Hanley
  • Book by Jimmy Hanley
  • Lyrics by Jimmy Hanley
MusicalComedyOriginal
Honeymoon Lane (Sep 20, 1926 - Jul 23, 1927)
  • Music by James Hanley
MusicalComedyOriginal
Queen High (Sep 08, 1926 - Jul 23, 1927)
  • Additional numbers by James Hanley
MusicalComedyOriginal
No Foolin' (Jun 24, 1926 - Sep 25, 1926)
  • Featuring songs by James Hanley
MusicalRevueOriginal
Big Boy (Aug 24, 1925 - Dec 1925)
  • Music by James F. Hanley
MusicalComedyRevival
Gay Paree [1925] (Aug 18, 1925 - Jan 30, 1926)
  • Additional music by James Hanley
MusicalRevueOriginal
Big Boy (Jan 07, 1925 - Mar 14, 1925)
  • Music by James F. Hanley
MusicalComedyOriginal
Innocent Eyes (May 20, 1924 - Aug 30, 1924)
  • Additional music by James Hanley
MusicalRevueOriginal
George White's Scandals [1923] (Jun 18, 1923 - Nov 10, 1923)
  • Additional music by James F. Hanley
MusicalRevueOriginal
Spice of 1922 (Jul 06, 1922 - Sep 09, 1922)
  • Music by James F. Hanley
MusicalRevueOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1922 (Jun 05, 1922 - Jun 23, 1923)
  • Additional music by James Hanley
MusicalRevueOriginal
Pins and Needles (Feb 01, 1922 - Mar 11, 1922)
  • Music by James Hanley
MusicalRevueOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1921 (Jun 21, 1921 - Oct 01, 1921)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by James Hanley
MusicalRevueOriginal
Jim Jam Jems (Oct 04, 1920 - Jan 01, 1921)
  • Music by James Hanley
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Greenwich Village Follies of 1920 (Aug 30, 1920 - Mar 05, 1921)
  • Featuring songs by James Hanley
MusicalRevueOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1917 (Jun 12, 1917 - Sep 04, 1917)
  • Featuring songs by James Hanley
MusicalRevueOriginal
Yvette (Aug 10, 1916 - Aug 12, 1916)
  • Interpolations by James Hanley
MusicalOriginal
Robinson Crusoe, Jr. (Feb 17, 1916 - Jun 10, 1916)
  • Music by James Hanley
MusicalExtravaganzaOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where James Hanley and
are credited together
are credited together