Gender
Male
Born
Dec 25, 1903
Temesvar, AUSTRIA-HUNGARY
Died
Dec 06, 1951
London, ENGLAND
Performer Director
Also Known As
J.E. Bromberg
Not for Children (Feb 13, 1951 - Feb 17, 1951)
  • Performer: J. Edward Bromberg [Timothy Forrest]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Royal Family (Jan 10, 1951 - Jan 21, 1951)
  • Performer: J. Edward Bromberg [Oscar Wolfe]
PlayComedyRevival
All You Need Is One Good Break (Feb 09, 1950 - Feb 11, 1950)
  • Staged by J. Edward Bromberg
  • Performer: J. Edward Bromberg [Gordon]
PlayOriginal
The Big Knife (Feb 24, 1949 - May 28, 1949)
  • Performer: J. Edward Bromberg [Marcus Hoff]
PlayOriginal
Toplitzky of Notre Dame (Dec 26, 1946 - Feb 15, 1947)
  • Starring: J. Edward Bromberg [Toplitzky]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Jacobowsky and the Colonel (Mar 14, 1944 - Mar 10, 1945)
  • Performer: J. Edward Bromberg [Szabuniewicz]
PlayComedyOriginal
Awake and Sing! (Mar 07, 1939 - Apr 1939)
  • Performer: J. Edward Bromberg [Uncle Morty]
PlayDramaRevival
Weep for the Virgins (Nov 30, 1935 - Dec 07, 1935)
  • Performer: J.E. Bromberg [Oscar Sigsmund]
PlayDramaOriginal
Awake and Sing! (Sep 09, 1935 - Sep 28, 1935)
  • Performer: J.E. Bromberg [Uncle Morty]
PlayDramaOriginal
Awake and Sing! (Feb 19, 1935 - Jul 27, 1935)
  • Performer: J.E. Bromberg [Uncle Morty]
PlayDramaOriginal
Gold Eagle Guy (Nov 28, 1934 - Jan 1935)
  • Performer: J. Edward Bromberg [Guy Button]
PlayOriginal
Men in White (Sep 26, 1933 - Jul 1934)
  • Performer: J. Edward Bromberg [Dr. Hochberg]
PlayDramaOriginal
Both Your Houses (Mar 06, 1933 - May 06, 1933)
  • Performer: J. Edward Bromberg [Wingblatt]
PlayDramaOriginal
Big Night (Jan 17, 1933 - Jan 1933)
  • Performer: J. Edward Bromberg [Bert Schwartz]
PlayOriginal
Foreign Affairs (Apr 13, 1932 - May 1932)
  • Performer: J. Edward Bromberg [Tigani]
PlayRomantic ComedyOriginal
Night Over Taos (Mar 09, 1932 - Mar 1932)
  • Performer: J. Edward Bromberg [Pablo Montoya]
PlayOriginal
1931- (Dec 10, 1931 - Dec 1931)
  • Performer: J.E. Bromberg
PlayDramaOriginal
The House of Connelly (Sep 28, 1931 - Nov 28, 1931)
  • Performer: J.E. Bromberg [Duffy]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Inspector General (Dec 23, 1930 - Dec 1930)
  • Performer: J. Edward Bromberg [Óssip]
PlayComedy FarceRevival
Siegfried (Oct 20, 1930 - Nov 1930)
  • Performer: J. Edward Bromberg [Pietri]
PlayDramaOriginal
Romeo and Juliet (Oct 06, 1930 - Nov 1930)
  • Performer: J. Edward Bromberg [Mercutio]
PlayTragedyRevival
The Green Cockatoo (Oct 06, 1930 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: J. Edward Bromberg [Grasset]
PlayRevival
Romeo and Juliet (Apr 21, 1930 - May 1930)
  • Performer: J. Edward Bromberg [Mercutio]
PlayTragedyRevival
The Women Have Their Way (Jan 27, 1930 - Feb 1930)
  • Performer: J. Edward Bromberg [Guitarra]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Living Corpse (Dec 06, 1929 - Jan 1930)
  • Performer: J. Edward Bromberg [Ivan Markarovitch, Petrushin]
PlayTragedyOriginal
The Cherry Orchard (Sep 23, 1929 - Oct 1929)
  • Performer: J. Edward Bromberg [Yasha]
PlayDramaRevival
Katerina (Feb 25, 1929 - Mar 1929)
  • Performer: J. Edward Bromberg [Toropets]
PlayOriginal
The Lady from Alfaqueque (Jan 14, 1929 - Jan 1929)
  • Performer: J. Edward Bromberg [Realito]
PlayComedyOriginal
Peter Pan (Nov 26, 1928 - Dec 1928)
  • Performer: J. Edward Bromberg [Nana]
PlayFantasyRevival
The Cherry Orchard (Oct 15, 1928 - Dec 1928)
  • Performer: J. Edward Bromberg [Yasha]
PlayComedyRevival
The Would-Be Gentleman (Oct 01, 1928 - Oct 1928)
  • Performer: J. Edward Bromberg [Covielle]
PlayOriginal
Improvisations in June (Mar 05, 1928 - Mar 1928)
  • Performer: J. Edward Bromberg [Elkin, Secretary to Samuel Mill]
PlayComedyOriginal
2 x 2 = 5 (Nov 28, 1927 - Dec 1927)
  • Performer: J. Edward Bromberg [The Lawyer, Torgensen]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Good Hope (Oct 18, 1927 - Nov 1927)
  • Performer: J. Edward Bromberg [Simon]
PlayDramaRevival
Inheritors (Mar 15, 1927 - Apr 1927)
  • Performer: J. Edward Bromberg [Senator Lewis]
PlayRevival
The Cradle Song (Jan 24, 1927 - Apr 1927)
  • Performer: J. Edward Bromberg [A Countryman]
PlayComedyOriginal
Princess Turandot (Nov 12, 1926 - Dec 1926)
  • Performer: J. Edward Bromberg [Tartaglia, Ishmael]
PlayFantasyOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where J. Edward Bromberg and
are credited together
are credited together