Gender
Female
Born
May 15, 1913
Vineland, New Jersey, USA
Died
Dec 28, 2003
New York, New York, USA
Also Known As
Isabelle Lubow [Birthname]
Relations
Wife of
John Stevenson (1937 - 2002) his death
Comments
Biography: Isabelle Stevenson was born on May 15, 1913 in Vineland, New Jersey to Sonia Lubow and Samuel Lieberman. She danced in solo vaudeville acts, and then formed a trio with two male dancer called Nice, Florio and Lubow which played the RKO circuit and Britain. She made her Broadway debut in Earl Carroll's Vanities. She married John Stevenson, who was working on a newspaper in Melbourne when Isabelle was performing in Australia. They had two daughters: Susan Brown of Manhattan and Laura Maslon of Venice, California. She attended the Traphagen School of Design, and worked for her husband as a women's editor. She joined the board of the American Theatre Wing in 1956, and was elected president in 1965. She stepped down to become chairman in 1998. During her time at the American Theatre Wing, she inaugurated the series of ''Working in the Theater'' seminars and began various grant and fellowship programs. Other programs that she cultivated include Theater in Schools, the Hospital Program, and Introduction to Broadway.

Trivia:
The marquees of Broadway theaters were dimmed in her honor on December 30, 2003.

Tony Award®

Special Lifetime Achievement Tony Award

1999 | Recipient
Isabelle Stevenson

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Isabelle Stevenson and
are credited together
are credited together