Gender
Male
Born
Jul 04, 1895
New York, New York, USA
Died
Dec 17, 1996
New York, New York, USA
Producer Composer Writer Lyricist
Also Known As
I. Caesar
Sally Marr...and her escorts (May 05, 1994 - Jun 19, 1994)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Irving Caesar
PlayOriginal
Big Deal (Apr 10, 1986 - Jun 08, 1986)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics (English) by Irving Caesar
MusicalDanceOriginal
Up in One (May 23, 1979 - Jul 01, 1979)
  • Featuring songs by Irving Caesar
SpecialRevueOriginal
The American Dance Machine (Jun 14, 1978 - Dec 03, 1978)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Irving Caesar
SpecialDanceOriginal
No, No, Nanette (Jan 19, 1971 - Feb 03, 1973)
  • Lyrics by Irving Caesar
MusicalComedyRevival
My Dear Public (Sep 09, 1943 - Oct 16, 1943)
  • Produced by Irving Caesar
  • Music by Irving Caesar
  • Book by Irving Caesar
  • Lyrics by Irving Caesar
MusicalOriginal
White Horse Inn (Oct 01, 1936 - Apr 10, 1937)
  • Lyrics by Irving Caesar
  • Additional music by Irving Caesar
MusicalComedyOriginal
Thumbs Up! (Dec 27, 1934 - May 11, 1935)
  • Additional lyrics by Irving Caesar
MusicalRevueOriginal
Continental Varieties (Oct 03, 1934 - Nov 13, 1934)
  • Mr. Balieff's vocabulary by Irving Caesar
MusicalRevueOriginal
Shady Lady (Jul 05, 1933 - Jul 29, 1933)
  • Uncredited revisions by Irving Caesar
MusicalComedyOriginal
Melody (Feb 14, 1933 - Apr 22, 1933)
  • Lyrics by Irving Caesar
MusicalRomanceOriginal
George White's Music Hall Varieties [1932] (Jan 02, 1933 - Jan 21, 1933)
  • Music by Irving Caesar
  • Lyrics by Irving Caesar
MusicalRevueOriginal
George White's Music Hall Varieties [1932] (Nov 22, 1932 - Dec 31, 1932)
  • Music by Irving Caesar
  • Lyrics by Irving Caesar
MusicalRevueOriginal
George White's Scandals [1931] (Sep 14, 1931 - Mar 05, 1932)
  • Book by Irving Caesar
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Wonder Bar (Mar 17, 1931 - May 29, 1931)
  • Written by Irving Caesar
  • Lyrics by Irving Caesar
PlayDramaOriginal
Nina Rosa (Sep 20, 1930 - Jan 17, 1931)
  • Lyrics by Irving Caesar
MusicalComedyOriginal
Ripples (Feb 11, 1930 - Mar 29, 1930)
  • Lyrics by Irving Caesar
MusicalComedy ExtravaganzaOriginal
George White's Scandals [1929] (Sep 23, 1929 - Feb 08, 1930)
  • Lyrics by Irving Caesar
MusicalRevueOriginal
Polly (Jan 08, 1929 - Jan 19, 1929)
  • Lyrics by Irving Caesar
MusicalComedyOriginal
Americana (Oct 30, 1928 - Nov 03, 1928)
  • Lyrics by Irving Caesar
MusicalRevueRevival
Here's Howe (May 01, 1928 - Jun 30, 1928)
  • Lyrics by Irving Caesar
MusicalComedyOriginal
Yes, Yes, Yvette (Oct 03, 1927 - Nov 05, 1927)
  • Lyrics by Irving Caesar
MusicalComedyOriginal
Talk About Girls (Jun 14, 1927 - Jun 25, 1927)
  • Lyrics by Irving Caesar
MusicalComedyOriginal
Betsy (Dec 28, 1926 - Jan 29, 1927)
  • Book by Irving Caesar
MusicalComedyOriginal
No Foolin' (Jun 24, 1926 - Sep 25, 1926)
  • Lyrics by Irving Caesar
MusicalRevueOriginal
Sweetheart Time (Jan 19, 1926 - May 22, 1926)
  • Lyrics by Irving Caesar
MusicalComedyOriginal
Charlot Revue (Nov 10, 1925 - Mar 06, 1926)
  • Lyrics for "Gigolette" and "A Cup of Coffee, a Sandwich and You" by Irving Caesar
MusicalRevueOriginal
No, No, Nanette (Sep 16, 1925 - Jun 19, 1926)
  • Lyrics by Irving Caesar
MusicalComedyOriginal
Betty Lee (Dec 25, 1924 - Mar 21, 1925)
  • Lyrics by Irving Caesar
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Greenwich Village Follies [1924] (Sep 16, 1924 - Jan 03, 1925)
  • Lyrics by Irving Caesar
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Greenwich Village Follies [1923] (Sep 20, 1923 - Jan 1924)
  • Lyrics by Irving Caesar
MusicalRevueOriginal
Poppy (Sep 03, 1923 - Jun 28, 1924)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Irving Caesar
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Greenwich Village Follies [1922] (Sep 12, 1922 - Mar 10, 1923)
  • Lyrics by Irving Caesar
  • Additional music by Irving Caesar
MusicalRevueOriginal
Pins and Needles (Feb 01, 1922 - Mar 11, 1922)
  • Lyrics by I. Caesar
MusicalRevueOriginal
Blue Eyes (Feb 21, 1921 - Apr 10, 1921)
  • Additional lyrics by Irving Caesar
MusicalComedyOriginal
Kissing Time (Oct 11, 1920 - Dec 04, 1920)
  • Lyrics by Irving Caesar
MusicalComedyOriginal
Broadway Brevities of 1920 (Sep 29, 1920 - Dec 18, 1920)
  • Additional numbers by Irving Caesar
MusicalRevueOriginal
La, La, Lucille (May 26, 1919 - Oct 11, 1919)
  • Additional lyrics by Irving Caesar
MusicalFarceOriginal
The Lady in Red (May 12, 1919 - Jun 21, 1919)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Irving Caesar
MusicalComedyOriginal
Good Morning, Judge (Feb 06, 1919 - Jun 06, 1919)
  • Additional lyrics by Irving Caesar
MusicalOriginal
Sinbad (Feb 14, 1918 - Mar 29, 1919)
  • Additional lyrics by Irving Caesar
MusicalRevueOriginal
No, No, Nanette (Sep 14, 1973 - Mar 10, 1974)
  • Lyrics by Irving Caesar
MusicalComedyRevival
No, No, Nanette (Oct 06, 1972 - Aug 04, 1973)
  • Lyrics by Irving Caesar
MusicalComedyRevival
No, No, Nanette (Dec 27, 1971 - Mar 10, 1973)
  • Lyrics by Irving Caesar
MusicalComedyRevival

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Irving Caesar and
are credited together
are credited together