Gender
Female
Born
circa 1923
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Died
Oct 31, 2013
New York, New York, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Chris Chase
Comments
Chase was an actress, journalist, memoirist and co-author of autobiographical books about Rosalind Russell, Josephine Baker and Betty Ford.

In the 1950s and ‘60s Ms. Chase appeared on the New York stage, on television and in film under the name Irene Kane. Her most notable role was in Stanley Kubrick's 1955 noir thriller, "Killer’s Kiss" as a dance-hall partner-for-hire who becomes a brutal man’s obsession.

She also performed in the 1956 Off Broadway production of The Threepenny Opera, had a recurring part on the CBS television soap opera “Love of Life” and appeared in several episodes of the TV series “Naked City” and played a cynical television culture critic in the 1979 film “All That Jazz,” Bob Fosse’s dark portrayal of show business life.

Ms. Chase never achieved stardom, but she found her voice writing about what she portrayed as her “I Love Lucy”-like pursuit of it. Her wry, self-deprecating essays, many of them first published in The New York Times, became the basis of a 1974 memoir, “How to Be a Movie Star, or a Terrible Beauty is Born.”

Ms. Chase also wrote “Josephine: The Hungry Heart” (1993) with Jean-Claude Baker, who was informally adopted as a teenage boy by Josephine Baker, the chanteuse and dancer who had made a mission of adopting orphans from around the world.

Source: The New York Times obituary
Tenderloin (Oct 17, 1960 - Apr 23, 1961)
  • Performer: Irene Kane [Jessica]
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Ponder Heart (Feb 16, 1956 - Jun 23, 1956)
  • Performer: Irene Kane
    • Treva Peacock - Replacement
PlayComedyOriginal
Threepenny Opera (Sep 20, 1955 - Dec 17, 1961)
  • Performer: Irene Kane
    • Dolly -
    • Dolly - Replacement (1956 - ?)
MusicalDramaRevival

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Irene Kane and
are credited together
are credited together