Gender
Male
Born
May 25, 1939
Burnley, ENGLAND
Performer Writer
Also Known As
Sir Ian McKellen
Comments
Knighted in 1989
No Man's Land (Nov 24, 2013 - Mar 30, 2014)
  • Starring: Ian McKellen [Spooner]
PlayDramaRevival
Waiting for Godot (Nov 24, 2013 - Mar 30, 2014)
  • Starring: Ian McKellen [Estragon]
PlayDramaRevival
Dance of Death (Oct 11, 2001 - Jan 13, 2002)
  • Starring: Ian McKellen [Edgar]
PlayDramaRevival
Ian McKellen: A Knight Out at the Lyceum (Jun 22, 1994 - Jun 25, 1994)
  • Starring: Ian McKellen [Performer]
  • Devised especially for The Cultural Festival of Gay Games IV by Ian McKellen
SpecialSoloOriginal
Wild Honey (Dec 18, 1986 - Jan 11, 1987)
  • Starring: Ian McKellen [Platonov]
PlayComedyOriginal
Ian McKellen: Acting Shakespeare (Jan 19, 1984 - Feb 19, 1984)
  • Starring: Ian McKellen [Performer]
PlaySoloRevival
Amadeus (Dec 17, 1980 - Oct 16, 1983)
  • Starring: Ian McKellen [Antonio Salieri]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Promise (Nov 14, 1967 - Dec 02, 1967)
  • Performer: Ian McKellen [Leonidik]
PlayOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actor in Play

1984 | Nominee  | Ian McKellen: Acting Shakespeare
Starring: Ian McKellen

Best Actor in Play

1981 | Winner  | Amadeus
Starring: Ian McKellen

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Actor in a Play

2014 | Nominee  | No Man's Land
Starring: Ian McKellen
 

Outstanding Actor in a Play

1987 | Nominee  | Wild Honey
Starring: Ian McKellen

Outstanding One Person Show

1984 | Winner  | Ian McKellen: Acting Shakespeare
Starring: Ian McKellen

Outstanding Actor in a Play

1981 | Winner  | Amadeus
Starring: Ian McKellen

Outstanding Performance

1974 | Winner
Ian McKellen (for "The Wood Demon" and "King Lear")

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Ian McKellen and
are credited together
are credited together