Gender
Male
Born
May 04, 1909
Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Died
Feb 16, 1986
Ossining, New York, USA
Director Performer Writer Conception Producer
Also Known As
Howard Silverblatt [Birthname]
The World of Sholom Aleichem (Feb 11, 1982 - Feb 28, 1982)
  • Original production conceived by Howard Da Silva
PlayOriginal
1776 (Mar 16, 1969 - Feb 13, 1972)
  • Also Starring: Howard Da Silva [Benjamin Franklin]
MusicalComedy HistoryOriginal
The Unknown Soldier and His Wife (Jul 06, 1967 - Nov 12, 1967)
  • Performer: Howard Da Silva [Archbishop]
PlayOriginal
My Sweet Charlie (Dec 06, 1966 - Dec 31, 1966)
  • Directed by Howard Da Silva
PlayOriginal
The Zulu and the Zayda (Nov 10, 1965 - Apr 16, 1966)
  • Book by Howard Da Silva
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Advocate (Oct 14, 1963 - Oct 19, 1963)
  • Directed by Howard Da Silva
PlayDramaOriginal
Dear Me, The Sky is Falling (Mar 02, 1963 - Jul 10, 1963)
  • Performer: Howard Da Silva [Paul Hirsch]
PlayOriginal
In the Counting House (Dec 13, 1962 - Dec 15, 1962)
  • Performer: Howard Da Silva [Max Hartman]
PlayOriginal
Romulus (Jan 10, 1962 - Mar 10, 1962)
  • Also Starring: Howard Da Silva [Ottaker]
PlayOriginal
Purlie Victorious (Sep 28, 1961 - May 13, 1962)
  • Directed by Howard Da Silva
PlayComedyOriginal
Fiorello! (Nov 23, 1959 - Oct 28, 1961)
  • Also Starring: Howard Da Silva [Ben Marino]
MusicalOriginal
Compulsion (Oct 24, 1957 - Feb 22, 1958)
  • Also Starring: Howard Da Silva [Horn]
PlayOriginal
Diary of a Scoundrel (Nov 04, 1956 - Nov 25, 1956)
  • Performer: Howard Da Silva [Neel Fedoseitch Mamaev]
PlayComedyOriginal
Sandhog (Nov 23, 1954 - Jan 02, 1955)
  • Directed by Howard Da Silva
  • Produced by special arrangement with Rachel Productions
MusicalOriginal
Burning Bright (Oct 18, 1950 - Oct 28, 1950)
  • Starring: Howard Da Silva [Friend Ed]
PlayOriginal
The Cradle Will Rock (Dec 26, 1947 - Feb 07, 1948)
  • Directed by Howard Da Silva
MusicalRevival
Oklahoma! (Mar 31, 1943 - May 29, 1948)
  • Also Starring: Howard Da Silva [Jud Fry]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Two On An Island (Jan 22, 1940 - Apr 13, 1940)
  • Performer: Howard Da Silva [The Sightseeing Guide]
PlayComedyOriginal
Summer Night (Nov 02, 1939 - Nov 04, 1939)
  • Performer: Howard Da Silva [Speed]
PlayDramaOriginal
Abe Lincoln in Illinois (Oct 15, 1938 - Nov 25, 1939)
  • Performer: Howard Da Silva [Jack Armstrong]
PlayDramaOriginal
Casey Jones (Feb 19, 1938 - Mar 1938)
  • Performer: Howard Da Silva [Old Man]
PlayDramaOriginal
Golden Boy (Nov 04, 1937 - Jun 1938)
  • Performer: Howard Da Silva [Lewis]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Cradle Will Rock (Jun 16, 1937 - Apr 02, 1938)
  • Performer: Howard Da Silva [Larry Foreman]
MusicalDramaOriginal
Black Pit (Mar 20, 1935 - Jun 1935)
  • Performer: Howard Da Silva [Hansy McCulloh]
PlayOriginal
Sailors of Cattaro (Dec 10, 1934 - Mar 02, 1935)
  • Performer: Howard Da Silva [Sepp Kriz]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Cherry Orchard (Mar 06, 1933 - Apr 1933)
  • Performer: Howard Da Silva [Stationmaster]
PlayComedyRevival
Alice in Wonderland (Dec 12, 1932 - Dec 1933)
  • Performer: Howard Da Silva [Cook, White Knight]
PlayFantasy Play with musicOriginal
Dear Jane (Nov 14, 1932 - Nov 1932)
  • Performer: Howard Da Silva [Dr. Samuel Johnson]
PlayComedyOriginal
Liliom (Oct 26, 1932 - Oct 1932)
  • Performer: Howard Da Silva [Wolf Beifeld]
PlayRevival
Alison's House (May 11, 1931 - May 23, 1931)
  • Performer: Howard Da Silva [Hodges]
PlayDramaRevival
Camille (Jan 26, 1931 - Mar 1931)
  • Performer: Howard Da Silva [Guest]
PlayDramaRevival
Alison's House (Dec 01, 1930 - Jan 1931)
  • Performer: Howard Da Silva [Hodges]
PlayDramaOriginal
Siegfried (Oct 20, 1930 - Nov 1930)
  • Performer: Howard Da Silva [Mr. Patchkoffer, Schumann]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Green Cockatoo (Oct 06, 1930 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Howard Da Silva [Scaevola]
PlayRevival
Romeo and Juliet (Oct 06, 1930 - Nov 1930)
  • Performer: Howard Da Silva [Apothecary]
PlayTragedyRevival
Romeo and Juliet (Apr 21, 1930 - May 1930)
  • Performer: Howard Da Silva [Apothecary]
PlayTragedyRevival

Tony Award®

 

Best Featured Actor in a Musical

1960 | Nominee  | Fiorello!
Also Starring: Howard Da Silva

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Howard Da Silva and
are credited together
are credited together